Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,4940.34
AC - Collections. Series.9,1400.21
AE - Encyclopedias9370.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7330.02
AI - Indexes3540.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,4980.04
AN - Newspapers130.00
AP - Periodicals5,7250.13
AS - Academies and learned societies7,5920.18
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9350.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8370.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion46,2731.09
BC - Logic2,6500.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,5620.18
BF - Psychology29,9220.70
BH - Aesthetics2,4050.06
BJ - Ethics9,7920.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism29,6040.70
BM - Judaism11,9810.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,5440.48
BQ - Buddhism8,6290.20
BR - Christianity20,4660.48
BS - The Bible21,5760.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology12,9380.30
BV - Practical Theology18,3270.43
BX - Christian Denominations56,4741.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6830.02
CB - History of Civilization5,3680.13
CC - Archaeology1,8640.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7320.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6210.01
CJ - Numismatics2,7540.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0660.03
CR - Heraldry2,0420.05
CS - Genealogy26,2630.62
CT - Biography9,8610.23
D - History General69,4881.63
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles39,5300.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,2370.36
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco34,6490.81
DD - History of Germany32,9110.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4050.03
DF - History of Greece7,8250.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,6850.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5330.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3380.05
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland46,6571.10
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,3810.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,1830.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3470.06
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula15,9170.37
DS - History of Asia148,8353.50
DT - History of Africa28,9800.68
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)8,2980.20
DX - History of Gypsies5570.01
E - History of America87,9552.07
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America211,9084.98
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,2990.38
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5090.04
GB - Physical geography8,4270.20
GC - Oceanography6,7020.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,0540.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9160.05
GN - Anthropology17,7290.42
GR - Folklore16,4360.39
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,4970.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure19,1410.45
H - Social sciences (General)8,8330.21
HA - Statistics8,0570.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,3490.76
HC - Economic history and conditions71,4731.68
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor134,3883.16
HE - Transportation and communications18,7710.44
HF - Commerce46,9221.10
HG - Finance39,6150.93
HJ - Public Finance15,6430.37
HM - Sociology (General)13,2820.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,1850.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality31,7740.75
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology39,8360.94
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,4140.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,2190.12
JA - Political science (General)5,2750.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,5110.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,3960.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States14,8160.35
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,2660.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,7440.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,4980.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,4800.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,6690.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,0900.40
JZ - International relations2,8970.07
K - Law11,7920.28
KB - Religious law1,2730.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland4,4710.11
KE - Law (Canada)1,1150.03
KF - Law (United States)52,9131.24
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,5160.04
KH - Law (South America)2,9800.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,7930.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4450.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8110.04
L - Education4,9540.12
LA - History of Education16,6300.39
LB - Theory and practice of education42,8771.01
LC - Special aspects of education18,9460.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,7450.16
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6150.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,6970.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6210.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2020.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3460.01
LT - Textbooks2270.01
M - Printed Music50,3011.18
ML - Literature on music40,5560.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,6580.16
N - Visual arts44,9911.06
NA - Architecture27,2830.64
NB - Sculpture8,0500.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,8700.18
ND - Painting30,8070.72
NE - Print media4,6690.11
NK - Decorative arts16,2650.38
NX - Arts in general4,2120.10
P - Language and Literature21,1690.50
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature37,0060.87
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,5210.06
PC - Romanic languages19,1070.45
PE - English language12,9730.30
PF - West Germanic languages7,8840.19
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language86,7232.04
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,7460.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,4770.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature62,8021.48
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania110,0712.59
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,5200.06
PN - Literature (General)83,5751.96
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature212,2824.99
PR - English literature113,0682.66
PS - American literature99,2932.33
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830122,3422.88
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres58,9871.39
Q - Science (General)20,8380.49
QA - Mathematics60,1481.41
QB - Astronomy13,0280.31
QC - Physics39,2660.92
QD - Chemistry22,3610.53
QE - Geology25,9640.61
QH - Natural history - Biology26,5080.62
QK - Botany19,6460.46
QL - Zoology34,3780.81
QM - Human anatomy2,9820.07
QP - Physiology18,5850.44
QR - Microbiology5,8320.14
R - Medicine (General)12,4210.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,0700.45
RB - Pathology3,5680.08
RC - Internal medicine40,9000.96
RD - Surgery7,7820.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,8560.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2490.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,2950.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,6220.16
RK - Dentistry3,5790.08
RL - Dermatology9090.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,7640.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,1490.07
RT - Nursing4,3900.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1020.00
RX - Homeopathy4760.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5480.01
S - Agriculture (General)26,7770.63
SB - Plant culture29,0080.68
SD - Forestry10,2970.24
SF - Animal culture16,5800.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,0210.21
SK - Hunting sports3,8690.09
T - Technology (General)13,3580.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering24,0620.57
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,0950.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,0880.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,8420.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,3570.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5850.04
TH - Building construction6,4190.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,7100.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering25,5130.60
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,7240.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,0140.35
TP - Chemical technology14,9830.35
TR - Photography9,3490.22
TS - Manufactures10,8660.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,7810.11
TX - Home economics13,5670.32
U - Military Science (General)6,1080.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,9350.21
UB - Military administration2,9830.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8580.02
UD - Infantry3520.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1670.00
UF - Artillery1,0730.03
UG - Military engineering3,0380.07
UH - Other services5540.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6250.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2280.03
VB - Naval administration2400.01
VC - Naval maintenance1300.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1540.00
VF - Naval ordnance4010.01
VG - Minor services of navies3680.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,4440.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,8910.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography83,0991.95
ZA - Information Resources3110.01