Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works3410.01
AC - Collections. Series.8,3900.22
AE - Encyclopedias8360.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference6120.02
AI - Indexes3300.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,3600.04
AN - Newspapers110.00
AP - Periodicals5,0580.13
AS - Academies and learned societies6,3780.17
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories6840.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning7840.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion42,9781.11
BC - Logic2,4490.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,0290.18
BF - Psychology26,7320.69
BH - Aesthetics2,2270.06
BJ - Ethics8,6120.22
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism27,1410.70
BM - Judaism10,0200.26
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy18,8720.49
BQ - Buddhism8,2300.21
BR - Christianity18,1320.47
BS - The Bible17,9700.47
BT - Doctrinal Theology11,0210.29
BV - Practical Theology15,5990.40
BX - Christian Denominations48,4761.26
C - Auxiliary Science of History6720.02
CB - History of Civilization4,8990.13
CC - Archaeology1,7090.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,4540.12
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar5650.01
CJ - Numismatics2,4400.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy9450.02
CR - Heraldry1,8580.05
CS - Genealogy25,6350.67
CT - Biography9,0250.23
D - History General63,7631.65
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles35,9520.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia12,4800.32
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco31,2230.81
DD - History of Germany29,7870.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,2130.03
DF - History of Greece6,7850.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta22,5780.59
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,2500.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,1420.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland40,5581.05
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia7,6080.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal16,5080.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,0220.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula13,7960.36
DS - History of Asia142,4743.70
DT - History of Africa24,0530.62
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,6690.20
DX - History of Gypsies4220.01
E - History of America81,5742.12
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America200,7265.21
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation14,3740.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,3720.04
GB - Physical geography7,8430.20
GC - Oceanography6,4830.17
GE - Environmental Sciences1,7520.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,7560.05
GN - Anthropology15,8570.41
GR - Folklore11,3880.30
GT - Manners and customs (General)5,6660.15
GV - Recreation; Leisure14,7490.38
H - Social sciences (General)8,0730.21
HA - Statistics6,7190.17
HB - Economic theory; Demography29,3790.76
HC - Economic history and conditions66,6121.73
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor121,8073.16
HE - Transportation and communications16,7960.44
HF - Commerce40,3351.05
HG - Finance34,1700.89
HJ - Public Finance13,3580.35
HM - Sociology (General)11,5700.30
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform17,6630.46
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality27,6650.72
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology34,6340.90
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism14,4920.38
J - General legislative and executive papers4,9040.13
JA - Political science (General)4,6540.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.12,0960.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General3,8130.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States12,6520.33
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.3,8080.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe17,1580.45
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.14,1690.37
JS - Local government. Municipal government7,1950.19
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,1640.11
JX - International law (obsolete)14,5270.38
JZ - International relations2,7310.07
K - Law10,6380.28
KB - Religious law1,1050.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland3,4430.09
KE - Law (Canada)9650.03
KF - Law (United States)47,3171.23
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,2950.03
KH - Law (South America)2,7990.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,2770.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,3880.04
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,6570.04
L - Education4,3370.11
LA - History of Education15,4460.40
LB - Theory and practice of education39,0571.01
LC - Special aspects of education17,1150.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,3860.17
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))5730.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,3130.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,5880.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1800.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3190.01
LT - Textbooks2090.01
M - Printed Music46,7251.21
ML - Literature on music37,8180.98
MT - Musical instruction and study6,1240.16
N - Visual arts42,1261.09
NA - Architecture25,2320.65
NB - Sculpture7,6780.20
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,2310.19
ND - Painting29,0330.75
NE - Print media4,2700.11
NK - Decorative arts14,8120.38
NX - Arts in general4,0440.10
P - Language and Literature19,8280.51
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature32,4570.84
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,1920.06
PC - Romanic languages16,2610.42
PE - English language10,6280.28
PF - West Germanic languages6,9880.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language81,0782.10
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,0970.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature31,3870.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature61,4281.59
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania101,7522.64
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,1000.05
PN - Literature (General)75,1231.95
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature196,2455.09
PR - English literature96,7832.51
PS - American literature90,1672.34
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830111,7902.90
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres47,2641.23
Q - Science (General)18,7680.49
QA - Mathematics55,8011.45
QB - Astronomy12,3510.32
QC - Physics37,4200.97
QD - Chemistry21,1300.55
QE - Geology24,1500.63
QH - Natural history - Biology24,6320.64
QK - Botany17,5860.46
QL - Zoology31,1590.81
QM - Human anatomy2,8290.07
QP - Physiology17,7370.46
QR - Microbiology5,6330.15
R - Medicine (General)11,4110.30
RA - Public aspects of medicine16,7410.43
RB - Pathology3,3340.09
RC - Internal medicine38,6721.00
RD - Surgery7,5080.19
RE - Ophthalmology2,6800.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,1080.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,0120.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,1880.16
RK - Dentistry3,5160.09
RL - Dermatology8410.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,2480.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica2,9620.08
RT - Nursing4,1610.11
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine900.00
RX - Homeopathy4530.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine4690.01
S - Agriculture (General)25,6840.67
SB - Plant culture27,5300.71
SD - Forestry9,8810.26
SF - Animal culture15,8100.41
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,4100.22
SK - Hunting sports3,4740.09
T - Technology (General)12,0590.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering23,1280.60
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,6880.15
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering10,6730.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,6680.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,1840.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,4970.04
TH - Building construction5,8220.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery11,8230.31
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering23,5080.61
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics16,6380.43
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy13,7650.36
TP - Chemical technology14,1890.37
TR - Photography8,4590.22
TS - Manufactures10,0760.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts3,8010.10
TX - Home economics11,7570.31
U - Military Science (General)5,5900.15
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,4710.22
UB - Military administration2,7590.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation7940.02
UD - Infantry2810.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1490.00
UF - Artillery9840.03
UG - Military engineering2,7560.07
UH - Other services5120.01
V - Naval science (General)1,4930.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,1620.03
VB - Naval administration2170.01
VC - Naval maintenance1220.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1490.00
VF - Naval ordnance3900.01
VG - Minor services of navies3540.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,2140.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,6970.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography78,2522.03
ZA - Information Resources2850.01