Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,4940.34
AC - Collections. Series.9,1710.22
AE - Encyclopedias9470.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7390.02
AI - Indexes3540.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,4980.04
AN - Newspapers130.00
AP - Periodicals5,7380.13
AS - Academies and learned societies7,6510.18
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9410.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8400.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion46,4571.09
BC - Logic2,6560.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,5930.18
BF - Psychology29,9660.70
BH - Aesthetics2,4100.06
BJ - Ethics9,8610.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism29,6580.70
BM - Judaism12,0290.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,5520.48
BQ - Buddhism8,7220.20
BR - Christianity20,4970.48
BS - The Bible21,6220.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology12,9560.30
BV - Practical Theology18,3590.43
BX - Christian Denominations56,5441.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6830.02
CB - History of Civilization5,3750.13
CC - Archaeology1,8660.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7420.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6240.01
CJ - Numismatics2,7620.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0720.03
CR - Heraldry2,0480.05
CS - Genealogy26,2900.62
CT - Biography9,8780.23
D - History General69,6601.63
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles39,6720.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,2550.36
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco34,7370.81
DD - History of Germany32,9680.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4110.03
DF - History of Greece7,8610.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,7580.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5460.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3500.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland46,7351.10
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,3870.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,2000.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3510.06
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula15,9350.37
DS - History of Asia149,0573.49
DT - History of Africa29,0070.68
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)8,3050.19
DX - History of Gypsies5570.01
E - History of America88,0232.06
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America212,5144.98
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,3630.38
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5110.04
GB - Physical geography8,4460.20
GC - Oceanography6,7040.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,0540.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9180.04
GN - Anthropology17,7400.42
GR - Folklore16,4490.39
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,5060.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure19,1700.45
H - Social sciences (General)8,8390.21
HA - Statistics8,0680.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,3650.76
HC - Economic history and conditions71,5271.68
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor134,4873.15
HE - Transportation and communications18,7940.44
HF - Commerce46,9571.10
HG - Finance39,6510.93
HJ - Public Finance15,6620.37
HM - Sociology (General)13,2900.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,2040.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality31,8050.75
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology39,8770.93
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,4390.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,2260.12
JA - Political science (General)5,2800.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,5220.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,4050.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States14,8260.35
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,2680.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,7540.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,5050.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,4890.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,6760.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,1060.40
JZ - International relations2,8970.07
K - Law11,7960.28
KB - Religious law1,2740.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland4,4790.11
KE - Law (Canada)1,1120.03
KF - Law (United States)52,9441.24
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,5160.04
KH - Law (South America)2,9810.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,8020.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4450.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8130.04
L - Education4,9580.12
LA - History of Education16,6540.39
LB - Theory and practice of education42,9131.01
LC - Special aspects of education18,9600.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,7580.16
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6160.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,7030.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6220.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2020.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3460.01
LT - Textbooks2270.01
M - Printed Music50,3741.18
ML - Literature on music40,5790.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,6720.16
N - Visual arts45,0521.06
NA - Architecture27,3190.64
NB - Sculpture8,0540.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,8830.18
ND - Painting30,8430.72
NE - Print media4,6770.11
NK - Decorative arts16,2830.38
NX - Arts in general4,2150.10
P - Language and Literature21,1750.50
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature37,1960.87
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,5230.06
PC - Romanic languages19,1220.45
PE - English language13,0020.30
PF - West Germanic languages7,8880.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language86,8222.04
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,7510.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,5060.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature62,8391.47
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania110,2432.58
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,5300.06
PN - Literature (General)84,0751.97
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature212,5484.98
PR - English literature113,3032.66
PS - American literature102,1252.39
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830122,4582.87
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres59,2911.39
Q - Science (General)20,8850.49
QA - Mathematics60,1931.41
QB - Astronomy13,0760.31
QC - Physics39,3650.92
QD - Chemistry22,3810.52
QE - Geology26,0310.61
QH - Natural history - Biology26,5900.62
QK - Botany19,7120.46
QL - Zoology34,5750.81
QM - Human anatomy2,9930.07
QP - Physiology18,6110.44
QR - Microbiology5,8380.14
R - Medicine (General)12,4520.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,1350.45
RB - Pathology3,5700.08
RC - Internal medicine40,9410.96
RD - Surgery7,8250.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,8570.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2490.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,3010.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,6230.16
RK - Dentistry3,5800.08
RL - Dermatology9110.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,7750.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,1570.07
RT - Nursing4,3920.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1070.00
RX - Homeopathy4760.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5490.01
S - Agriculture (General)26,8230.63
SB - Plant culture29,0610.68
SD - Forestry10,3640.24
SF - Animal culture16,6020.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,0520.21
SK - Hunting sports3,8820.09
T - Technology (General)13,3720.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering24,6290.58
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,1360.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,1020.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,8510.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,3580.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5870.04
TH - Building construction6,4330.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,7240.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering25,5350.60
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,7440.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,0570.35
TP - Chemical technology15,0040.35
TR - Photography9,3570.22
TS - Manufactures10,8750.25
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,7910.11
TX - Home economics13,6130.32
U - Military Science (General)6,1290.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,9470.21
UB - Military administration2,9960.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8600.02
UD - Infantry3530.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1680.00
UF - Artillery1,0740.03
UG - Military engineering3,0400.07
UH - Other services5560.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6270.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2300.03
VB - Naval administration2400.01
VC - Naval maintenance1300.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1540.00
VF - Naval ordnance4010.01
VG - Minor services of navies3680.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,4540.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,8930.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography83,2891.95
ZA - Information Resources3110.01