Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works6,2180.16
AC - Collections. Series.8,4490.22
AE - Encyclopedias8530.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference6300.02
AI - Indexes3310.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,3810.04
AN - Newspapers110.00
AP - Periodicals5,1730.13
AS - Academies and learned societies6,4820.17
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories7190.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning7900.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion43,1491.11
BC - Logic2,4570.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,0470.18
BF - Psychology26,8940.69
BH - Aesthetics2,2390.06
BJ - Ethics8,7090.22
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism27,2480.70
BM - Judaism10,2420.26
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy18,9130.49
BQ - Buddhism8,2330.21
BR - Christianity18,2660.47
BS - The Bible18,2400.47
BT - Doctrinal Theology11,1810.29
BV - Practical Theology15,8470.41
BX - Christian Denominations49,0391.26
C - Auxiliary Science of History6720.02
CB - History of Civilization4,9150.13
CC - Archaeology1,7170.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,4750.12
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar5720.01
CJ - Numismatics2,4930.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy9980.03
CR - Heraldry1,8820.05
CS - Genealogy25,6530.66
CT - Biography9,0560.23
D - History General64,0061.65
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles36,3240.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia12,5730.32
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco31,5620.81
DD - History of Germany29,9720.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,2320.03
DF - History of Greece6,8660.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta23,3720.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,2910.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,1620.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland40,7071.05
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia7,6420.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal16,6270.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,0310.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula13,8540.36
DS - History of Asia142,7853.67
DT - History of Africa24,1270.62
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,6920.20
DX - History of Gypsies4220.01
E - History of America81,8542.10
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America201,0935.17
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation14,4660.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,3800.04
GB - Physical geography7,8760.20
GC - Oceanography6,4940.17
GE - Environmental Sciences1,7510.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,7620.05
GN - Anthropology15,9010.41
GR - Folklore11,4080.29
GT - Manners and customs (General)5,7260.15
GV - Recreation; Leisure14,8220.38
H - Social sciences (General)8,1690.21
HA - Statistics7,0200.18
HB - Economic theory; Demography29,5490.76
HC - Economic history and conditions66,9641.72
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor123,0903.16
HE - Transportation and communications17,0800.44
HF - Commerce40,7031.05
HG - Finance34,4320.89
HJ - Public Finance13,5490.35
HM - Sociology (General)11,6210.30
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform17,7450.46
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality27,8000.71
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology34,8820.90
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism14,5650.37
J - General legislative and executive papers4,9450.13
JA - Political science (General)4,6790.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.12,1470.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General3,8250.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States12,7510.33
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.3,8270.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe17,2300.44
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.14,1810.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government7,2570.19
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,1810.11
JX - International law (obsolete)14,6230.38
JZ - International relations2,7340.07
K - Law10,6810.27
KB - Religious law1,1170.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland3,4800.09
KE - Law (Canada)9730.03
KF - Law (United States)47,5101.22
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,2980.03
KH - Law (South America)2,8070.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,3190.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,3900.04
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,6670.04
L - Education4,4560.11
LA - History of Education15,5340.40
LB - Theory and practice of education39,4261.01
LC - Special aspects of education17,2420.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,4150.16
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))5800.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,3460.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,5880.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1850.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3200.01
LT - Textbooks2090.01
M - Printed Music46,9031.21
ML - Literature on music37,9360.98
MT - Musical instruction and study6,1900.16
N - Visual arts43,1451.11
NA - Architecture26,0390.67
NB - Sculpture7,8020.20
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,4020.19
ND - Painting29,6830.76
NE - Print media4,4320.11
NK - Decorative arts15,0550.39
NX - Arts in general4,0600.10
P - Language and Literature19,8550.51
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature32,8670.84
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,1990.06
PC - Romanic languages16,3250.42
PE - English language10,6960.27
PF - West Germanic languages7,0250.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language81,3522.09
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,1110.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature31,4480.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature61,4531.58
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania101,8602.62
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,1060.05
PN - Literature (General)75,3411.94
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature197,0075.06
PR - English literature97,7852.51
PS - American literature90,6992.33
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830112,1192.88
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres47,5051.22
Q - Science (General)18,8960.49
QA - Mathematics55,9731.44
QB - Astronomy12,4620.32
QC - Physics37,7240.97
QD - Chemistry21,2930.55
QE - Geology24,3430.63
QH - Natural history - Biology24,7470.64
QK - Botany17,7890.46
QL - Zoology31,4380.81
QM - Human anatomy2,8450.07
QP - Physiology17,7840.46
QR - Microbiology5,6450.15
R - Medicine (General)11,4700.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine16,8330.43
RB - Pathology3,3480.09
RC - Internal medicine38,8211.00
RD - Surgery7,5390.19
RE - Ophthalmology2,7040.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,1180.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,0280.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,1970.16
RK - Dentistry3,5310.09
RL - Dermatology8500.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,2720.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica2,9860.08
RT - Nursing4,1620.11
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine970.00
RX - Homeopathy4550.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine4710.01
S - Agriculture (General)25,7740.66
SB - Plant culture27,6970.71
SD - Forestry9,9090.25
SF - Animal culture15,9430.41
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,5300.22
SK - Hunting sports3,4920.09
T - Technology (General)12,2240.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering23,2950.60
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,7340.15
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering10,7880.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,6920.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,2130.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5070.04
TH - Building construction5,8790.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery11,9530.31
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering23,7730.61
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics20,8610.54
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy14,0130.36
TP - Chemical technology14,2960.37
TR - Photography8,5690.22
TS - Manufactures10,1700.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts3,8450.10
TX - Home economics11,8420.30
U - Military Science (General)5,7020.15
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,4910.22
UB - Military administration2,7960.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8090.02
UD - Infantry2940.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1520.00
UF - Artillery9970.03
UG - Military engineering2,8100.07
UH - Other services5200.01
V - Naval science (General)1,5060.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,1660.03
VB - Naval administration2200.01
VC - Naval maintenance1230.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1500.00
VF - Naval ordnance3920.01
VG - Minor services of navies3590.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,2280.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,7170.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography78,6732.02
ZA - Information Resources2850.01