Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,4930.35
AC - Collections. Series.8,9600.22
AE - Encyclopedias9150.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference6800.02
AI - Indexes3510.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,4760.04
AN - Newspapers130.00
AP - Periodicals5,6620.14
AS - Academies and learned societies7,4190.18
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9010.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8230.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion45,7131.10
BC - Logic2,6050.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,4400.18
BF - Psychology28,2840.68
BH - Aesthetics2,3940.06
BJ - Ethics9,5430.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism29,1180.70
BM - Judaism11,7350.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,4380.49
BQ - Buddhism8,5590.21
BR - Christianity20,0740.48
BS - The Bible20,7240.50
BT - Doctrinal Theology12,5220.30
BV - Practical Theology17,8000.43
BX - Christian Denominations55,2541.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6750.02
CB - History of Civilization5,2590.13
CC - Archaeology1,8380.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7120.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6140.01
CJ - Numismatics2,6800.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0550.03
CR - Heraldry2,0170.05
CS - Genealogy26,1050.63
CT - Biography9,6360.23
D - History General68,7741.66
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles38,7580.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,0640.36
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco33,8870.82
DD - History of Germany32,4110.78
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,3560.03
DF - History of Greece7,6470.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,1660.61
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,4930.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,2980.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland46,0371.11
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,2920.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal17,9110.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,2900.06
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula15,7360.38
DS - History of Asia147,2823.55
DT - History of Africa28,4980.69
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,9630.19
DX - History of Gypsies5380.01
E - History of America85,6202.06
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America209,2765.04
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation15,4630.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,4620.04
GB - Physical geography8,1610.20
GC - Oceanography6,6440.16
GE - Environmental Sciences1,9950.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,8820.05
GN - Anthropology17,3700.42
GR - Folklore16,1960.39
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,3280.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure16,0550.39
H - Social sciences (General)8,6590.21
HA - Statistics7,7850.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography31,5730.76
HC - Economic history and conditions70,5801.70
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor130,7043.15
HE - Transportation and communications18,0400.43
HF - Commerce44,4761.07
HG - Finance38,5640.93
HJ - Public Finance15,1190.36
HM - Sociology (General)12,8260.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform18,8770.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality30,4330.73
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology37,8990.91
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,1690.37
J - General legislative and executive papers5,1240.12
JA - Political science (General)5,1940.13
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,2930.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,3000.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States14,1960.34
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,1990.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,5260.47
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,4040.37
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,2630.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,5910.11
JX - International law (obsolete)16,8620.41
JZ - International relations2,8500.07
K - Law11,6410.28
KB - Religious law1,2620.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland4,3440.10
KE - Law (Canada)1,0420.03
KF - Law (United States)51,6161.24
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,5020.04
KH - Law (South America)2,9610.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,7590.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4440.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8050.04
L - Education4,7590.11
LA - History of Education16,3310.39
LB - Theory and practice of education40,6980.98
LC - Special aspects of education18,1610.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,6200.16
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6000.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,5650.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6070.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1930.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3390.01
LT - Textbooks2150.01
M - Printed Music47,7971.15
ML - Literature on music39,5460.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,3830.15
N - Visual arts43,7131.05
NA - Architecture26,6670.64
NB - Sculpture7,8920.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,5340.18
ND - Painting29,9000.72
NE - Print media4,5420.11
NK - Decorative arts15,7810.38
NX - Arts in general4,1480.10
P - Language and Literature20,9000.50
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature36,2310.87
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,4450.06
PC - Romanic languages18,5800.45
PE - English language11,9770.29
PF - West Germanic languages7,6580.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language85,4592.06
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,6820.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,2840.83
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature62,7321.51
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania109,4312.64
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,4650.06
PN - Literature (General)81,6791.97
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature210,2615.07
PR - English literature109,8012.65
PS - American literature95,8632.31
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830121,3372.92
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres51,7911.25
Q - Science (General)20,4550.49
QA - Mathematics57,5971.39
QB - Astronomy12,7790.31
QC - Physics38,4720.93
QD - Chemistry21,7990.53
QE - Geology25,0470.60
QH - Natural history - Biology25,9130.62
QK - Botany19,3210.47
QL - Zoology33,4380.81
QM - Human anatomy2,8860.07
QP - Physiology18,2020.44
QR - Microbiology5,7350.14
R - Medicine (General)12,0400.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine18,3020.44
RB - Pathology3,4080.08
RC - Internal medicine39,6410.96
RD - Surgery7,5930.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,7500.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,1940.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,1270.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,3850.15
RK - Dentistry3,5460.09
RL - Dermatology8550.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,4040.15
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,0660.07
RT - Nursing4,2370.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine990.00
RX - Homeopathy4560.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5070.01
S - Agriculture (General)26,4570.64
SB - Plant culture28,4530.69
SD - Forestry10,1840.25
SF - Animal culture16,1830.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,6890.21
SK - Hunting sports3,6630.09
T - Technology (General)12,7820.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering23,4630.57
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,9500.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering11,5910.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,7740.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,2840.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5470.04
TH - Building construction6,0990.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,2610.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering24,2440.58
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,2530.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy14,3050.34
TP - Chemical technology14,5810.35
TR - Photography8,8560.21
TS - Manufactures10,4200.25
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,2520.10
TX - Home economics12,6030.30
U - Military Science (General)5,9810.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,8310.21
UB - Military administration2,9350.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8470.02
UD - Infantry3340.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1640.00
UF - Artillery1,0440.03
UG - Military engineering2,9550.07
UH - Other services5430.01
V - Naval science (General)1,5950.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2090.03
VB - Naval administration2310.01
VC - Naval maintenance1270.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1510.00
VF - Naval ordnance4010.01
VG - Minor services of navies3640.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,3920.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,8050.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography81,9751.97
ZA - Information Resources3060.01