Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,5150.33
AC - Collections. Series.9,3300.22
AE - Encyclopedias9870.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7800.02
AI - Indexes3690.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,5320.04
AN - Newspapers140.00
AP - Periodicals5,9550.14
AS - Academies and learned societies8,1740.19
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9900.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8630.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion47,0781.09
BC - Logic2,6910.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,7010.18
BF - Psychology30,6590.71
BH - Aesthetics2,4400.06
BJ - Ethics10,0790.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism30,0900.69
BM - Judaism12,1730.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,7270.48
BQ - Buddhism8,9250.21
BR - Christianity20,8540.48
BS - The Bible22,0410.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology13,2030.30
BV - Practical Theology18,7430.43
BX - Christian Denominations57,7191.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6860.02
CB - History of Civilization5,4100.12
CC - Archaeology1,8870.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7790.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6350.01
CJ - Numismatics2,8000.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0850.03
CR - Heraldry2,0650.05
CS - Genealogy26,3970.61
CT - Biography9,9700.23
D - History General70,1581.62
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles40,2310.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,3470.35
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco35,1090.81
DD - History of Germany33,1800.76
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4280.03
DF - History of Greece7,9040.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,9420.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5700.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3610.05
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland47,0331.08
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,5270.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,2840.42
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3640.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula16,0470.37
DS - History of Asia150,5983.47
DT - History of Africa29,2130.67
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)8,3580.19
DX - History of Gypsies5600.01
E - History of America88,9302.05
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America214,4954.94
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,8340.39
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5350.04
GB - Physical geography8,6720.20
GC - Oceanography6,7850.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,1300.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9530.05
GN - Anthropology17,9000.41
GR - Folklore16,5270.38
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,6080.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure20,0680.46
H - Social sciences (General)8,9260.21
HA - Statistics8,2820.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,7550.76
HC - Economic history and conditions72,4721.67
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor137,1363.16
HE - Transportation and communications19,2290.44
HF - Commerce48,0071.11
HG - Finance40,2540.93
HJ - Public Finance16,1450.37
HM - Sociology (General)13,4660.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,3960.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality32,2810.74
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology40,7810.94
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,6170.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,3640.12
JA - Political science (General)5,3500.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,6630.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,4650.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States15,2360.35
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,3200.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,9820.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,5910.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,6720.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,7530.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,3210.40
JZ - International relations2,9050.07
K - Law12,0350.28
KB - Religious law1,2870.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland5,0080.12
KE - Law (Canada)1,1830.03
KF - Law (United States)55,6511.28
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,5400.04
KH - Law (South America)3,0040.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,9170.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4480.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8450.04
L - Education5,0690.12
LA - History of Education16,8630.39
LB - Theory and practice of education43,8691.01
LC - Special aspects of education19,3330.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)7,7170.18
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6230.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,7500.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6440.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2100.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3540.01
LT - Textbooks2280.01
M - Printed Music51,6991.19
ML - Literature on music41,3110.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,9440.16
N - Visual arts45,8371.06
NA - Architecture28,1120.65
NB - Sculpture8,1470.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration8,2070.19
ND - Painting31,3950.72
NE - Print media4,7850.11
NK - Decorative arts16,8310.39
NX - Arts in general4,2690.10
P - Language and Literature21,3130.49
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature38,2090.88
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,6490.06
PC - Romanic languages19,3360.45
PE - English language13,1830.30
PF - West Germanic languages8,0100.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language87,4702.02
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,8210.20
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,8150.80
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature63,1141.45
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania111,0332.56
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,5630.06
PN - Literature (General)84,9011.96
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature213,8154.93
PR - English literature115,0702.65
PS - American literature103,3342.38
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830123,1162.84
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres60,2221.39
Q - Science (General)21,1520.49
QA - Mathematics60,8651.40
QB - Astronomy13,2140.30
QC - Physics40,1260.93
QD - Chemistry23,0680.53
QE - Geology26,8740.62
QH - Natural history - Biology28,0290.65
QK - Botany21,2980.49
QL - Zoology36,7730.85
QM - Human anatomy3,0810.07
QP - Physiology18,9350.44
QR - Microbiology5,9580.14
R - Medicine (General)12,7040.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,6030.45
RB - Pathology3,6210.08
RC - Internal medicine41,5050.96
RD - Surgery8,0100.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,8940.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2810.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,3950.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,7090.15
RK - Dentistry3,6990.09
RL - Dermatology9260.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,8780.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,2190.07
RT - Nursing4,4330.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1210.00
RX - Homeopathy5140.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5530.01
S - Agriculture (General)27,7810.64
SB - Plant culture30,6390.71
SD - Forestry12,3670.29
SF - Animal culture17,0900.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,6350.22
SK - Hunting sports4,1530.10
T - Technology (General)13,6800.32
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering25,4560.59
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,2840.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,4640.29
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,9290.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,3840.05
TG - Bridge engineering1,6090.04
TH - Building construction6,6550.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,8820.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering25,7590.59
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,9150.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,3010.35
TP - Chemical technology15,3690.35
TR - Photography9,5340.22
TS - Manufactures11,2750.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,8870.11
TX - Home economics13,9060.32
U - Military Science (General)6,2120.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation9,0420.21
UB - Military administration3,0360.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8690.02
UD - Infantry3640.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1710.00
UF - Artillery1,0880.03
UG - Military engineering3,0600.07
UH - Other services5640.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6490.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2500.03
VB - Naval administration2440.01
VC - Naval maintenance1320.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1540.00
VF - Naval ordnance4020.01
VG - Minor services of navies3710.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,5220.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,9100.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography84,7411.95
ZA - Information Resources3120.01