Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works3390.01
AC - Collections. Series.8,3100.22
AE - Encyclopedias7990.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference5990.02
AI - Indexes3190.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,3450.04
AN - Newspapers110.00
AP - Periodicals4,9420.13
AS - Academies and learned societies6,2190.16
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories6710.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning7800.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion42,5661.12
BC - Logic2,4410.06
BD - Speculative philosophy6,9790.18
BF - Psychology26,5280.70
BH - Aesthetics2,2060.06
BJ - Ethics8,4800.22
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism26,9240.71
BM - Judaism9,5240.25
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy18,7790.49
BQ - Buddhism8,0830.21
BR - Christianity17,8500.47
BS - The Bible17,4580.46
BT - Doctrinal Theology10,8150.28
BV - Practical Theology15,3750.40
BX - Christian Denominations47,5731.25
C - Auxiliary Science of History6590.02
CB - History of Civilization4,8580.13
CC - Archaeology1,6970.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,3880.12
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar5400.01
CJ - Numismatics2,3710.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy9220.02
CR - Heraldry1,8100.05
CS - Genealogy25,4900.67
CT - Biography8,9360.23
D - History General63,1541.66
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles35,3150.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia12,3400.32
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco30,7620.81
DD - History of Germany29,3930.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,1880.03
DF - History of Greece6,6800.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta22,1020.58
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,2010.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,1250.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland40,0951.05
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia7,5300.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal16,3360.43
DQ - History of Switzerland1,9970.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula13,6830.36
DS - History of Asia141,1393.70
DT - History of Africa23,8210.63
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,6200.20
DX - History of Gypsies4150.01
E - History of America80,6382.12
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America198,9115.22
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation14,1390.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,3570.04
GB - Physical geography7,7610.20
GC - Oceanography6,4570.17
GE - Environmental Sciences1,7480.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,7490.05
GN - Anthropology15,7180.41
GR - Folklore11,3230.30
GT - Manners and customs (General)5,6320.15
GV - Recreation; Leisure14,5910.38
H - Social sciences (General)8,0190.21
HA - Statistics6,4880.17
HB - Economic theory; Demography29,1620.77
HC - Economic history and conditions66,3251.74
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor120,7893.17
HE - Transportation and communications16,2570.43
HF - Commerce39,8121.04
HG - Finance33,7000.88
HJ - Public Finance13,0780.34
HM - Sociology (General)11,5280.30
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform17,5830.46
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality27,4740.72
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology34,2320.90
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism14,3220.38
J - General legislative and executive papers4,8310.13
JA - Political science (General)4,6340.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.12,0100.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General3,7810.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States12,4900.33
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.3,7780.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe16,9890.45
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.14,1310.37
JS - Local government. Municipal government7,1110.19
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,0970.11
JX - International law (obsolete)14,4020.38
JZ - International relations2,7100.07
K - Law10,4250.27
KB - Religious law1,0780.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland3,2460.09
KE - Law (Canada)9060.02
KF - Law (United States)46,5971.22
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,2690.03
KH - Law (South America)2,7690.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,1190.13
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,3510.04
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,6240.04
L - Education4,2660.11
LA - History of Education15,3370.40
LB - Theory and practice of education38,7071.02
LC - Special aspects of education17,0200.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,2520.16
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))5710.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,2390.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,5830.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1770.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3110.01
LT - Textbooks2080.01
M - Printed Music45,2491.19
ML - Literature on music37,4390.98
MT - Musical instruction and study5,9770.16
N - Visual arts41,8231.10
NA - Architecture24,8940.65
NB - Sculpture7,6270.20
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,1700.19
ND - Painting28,7860.76
NE - Print media4,2140.11
NK - Decorative arts14,4710.38
NX - Arts in general4,0380.11
P - Language and Literature19,7510.52
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature31,8510.84
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,1520.06
PC - Romanic languages16,0850.42
PE - English language10,4980.28
PF - West Germanic languages6,8920.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language80,3482.11
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,0660.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature31,0270.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature61,2571.61
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania101,2992.66
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,0520.05
PN - Literature (General)74,0711.94
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature194,8705.11
PR - English literature95,1762.50
PS - American literature89,5022.35
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830110,4352.90
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres46,7121.23
Q - Science (General)18,5150.49
QA - Mathematics55,4721.46
QB - Astronomy12,0670.32
QC - Physics36,8250.97
QD - Chemistry20,9810.55
QE - Geology23,7340.62
QH - Natural history - Biology24,3360.64
QK - Botany17,2970.45
QL - Zoology30,6630.80
QM - Human anatomy2,7460.07
QP - Physiology17,6120.46
QR - Microbiology5,6050.15
R - Medicine (General)11,2950.30
RA - Public aspects of medicine16,5620.43
RB - Pathology3,3030.09
RC - Internal medicine38,4241.01
RD - Surgery7,4620.20
RE - Ophthalmology2,6470.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,0920.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics3,9790.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,1610.16
RK - Dentistry3,4940.09
RL - Dermatology8290.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,1870.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica2,9080.08
RT - Nursing4,1530.11
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine850.00
RX - Homeopathy4310.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine4650.01
S - Agriculture (General)25,1680.66
SB - Plant culture27,0050.71
SD - Forestry9,6630.25
SF - Animal culture15,4710.41
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,3590.22
SK - Hunting sports3,4230.09
T - Technology (General)11,8670.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering22,9030.60
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,4060.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering10,5090.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,5770.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,0670.05
TG - Bridge engineering1,4530.04
TH - Building construction5,7230.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery11,6500.31
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering23,3640.61
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics16,3130.43
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy13,4720.35
TP - Chemical technology13,7090.36
TR - Photography8,4330.22
TS - Manufactures9,9450.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts3,7470.10
TX - Home economics11,5470.30
U - Military Science (General)5,5250.15
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,3920.22
UB - Military administration2,7270.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation7820.02
UD - Infantry2750.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1480.00
UF - Artillery9750.03
UG - Military engineering2,7290.07
UH - Other services4940.01
V - Naval science (General)1,4670.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,1510.03
VB - Naval administration2160.01
VC - Naval maintenance1220.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1480.00
VF - Naval ordnance3870.01
VG - Minor services of navies3490.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,1560.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,6630.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography77,2842.03
ZA - Information Resources2840.01