Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works3410.01
AC - Collections. Series.8,3800.22
AE - Encyclopedias8330.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference6110.02
AI - Indexes3300.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,3600.04
AN - Newspapers110.00
AP - Periodicals5,0530.13
AS - Academies and learned societies6,3730.17
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories6840.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning7840.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion42,9631.12
BC - Logic2,4490.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,0280.18
BF - Psychology26,7290.69
BH - Aesthetics2,2270.06
BJ - Ethics8,6020.22
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism27,1370.70
BM - Judaism10,0150.26
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy18,8660.49
BQ - Buddhism8,2280.21
BR - Christianity18,1160.47
BS - The Bible17,9350.47
BT - Doctrinal Theology11,0130.29
BV - Practical Theology15,5880.40
BX - Christian Denominations48,4311.26
C - Auxiliary Science of History6690.02
CB - History of Civilization4,8970.13
CC - Archaeology1,7090.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,4530.12
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar5630.01
CJ - Numismatics2,4380.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy9440.02
CR - Heraldry1,8580.05
CS - Genealogy25,6310.67
CT - Biography9,0210.23
D - History General63,7021.65
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles35,8940.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia12,4610.32
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco31,1820.81
DD - History of Germany29,7710.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,2140.03
DF - History of Greece6,7840.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta22,5360.59
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,2500.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,1410.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland40,5041.05
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia7,6080.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal16,4990.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,0210.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula13,7920.36
DS - History of Asia142,4263.70
DT - History of Africa24,0460.62
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,6670.20
DX - History of Gypsies4220.01
E - History of America81,5532.12
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America200,6665.21
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation14,3670.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,3710.04
GB - Physical geography7,8410.20
GC - Oceanography6,4830.17
GE - Environmental Sciences1,7520.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,7550.05
GN - Anthropology15,8470.41
GR - Folklore11,3870.30
GT - Manners and customs (General)5,6660.15
GV - Recreation; Leisure14,7420.38
H - Social sciences (General)8,0700.21
HA - Statistics6,7080.17
HB - Economic theory; Demography29,3530.76
HC - Economic history and conditions66,6011.73
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor121,7533.16
HE - Transportation and communications16,7860.44
HF - Commerce40,3081.05
HG - Finance34,1230.89
HJ - Public Finance13,3360.35
HM - Sociology (General)11,5690.30
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform17,6590.46
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality27,6650.72
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology34,6760.90
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism14,4840.38
J - General legislative and executive papers4,8990.13
JA - Political science (General)4,6490.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.12,0880.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General3,8110.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States12,6450.33
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.3,8060.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe17,1500.45
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.14,1690.37
JS - Local government. Municipal government7,1900.19
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,1630.11
JX - International law (obsolete)14,5200.38
JZ - International relations2,7310.07
K - Law10,6000.28
KB - Religious law1,1050.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland3,4260.09
KE - Law (Canada)9630.02
KF - Law (United States)47,2811.23
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,2950.03
KH - Law (South America)2,7900.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,2670.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,3880.04
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,6570.04
L - Education4,3320.11
LA - History of Education15,4410.40
LB - Theory and practice of education39,0521.01
LC - Special aspects of education17,1140.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,3730.17
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))5730.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,3080.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,5880.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1800.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3180.01
LT - Textbooks2090.01
M - Printed Music46,7051.21
ML - Literature on music37,7980.98
MT - Musical instruction and study6,1100.16
N - Visual arts42,1091.09
NA - Architecture25,0900.65
NB - Sculpture7,6760.20
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,2290.19
ND - Painting29,0280.75
NE - Print media4,2640.11
NK - Decorative arts14,7910.38
NX - Arts in general4,0470.11
P - Language and Literature19,8270.51
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature32,3650.84
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,1900.06
PC - Romanic languages16,2420.42
PE - English language10,6220.28
PF - West Germanic languages6,9860.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language81,0492.10
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,0950.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature31,3820.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature61,4221.59
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania101,7332.64
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,0990.05
PN - Literature (General)75,1061.95
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature196,1625.09
PR - English literature96,6262.51
PS - American literature90,1292.34
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830111,7492.90
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres47,2361.23
Q - Science (General)18,7520.49
QA - Mathematics55,7921.45
QB - Astronomy12,3480.32
QC - Physics37,2600.97
QD - Chemistry21,1080.55
QE - Geology24,1420.63
QH - Natural history - Biology24,6240.64
QK - Botany17,5680.46
QL - Zoology31,1390.81
QM - Human anatomy2,8290.07
QP - Physiology17,7360.46
QR - Microbiology5,6320.15
R - Medicine (General)11,4060.30
RA - Public aspects of medicine16,7380.43
RB - Pathology3,3330.09
RC - Internal medicine38,6671.00
RD - Surgery7,5080.19
RE - Ophthalmology2,6720.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,1080.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,0110.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,1860.16
RK - Dentistry3,5160.09
RL - Dermatology8400.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,2460.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica2,9590.08
RT - Nursing4,1620.11
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine890.00
RX - Homeopathy4530.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine4680.01
S - Agriculture (General)25,6670.67
SB - Plant culture27,4990.71
SD - Forestry9,8800.26
SF - Animal culture15,8000.41
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,4060.22
SK - Hunting sports3,4730.09
T - Technology (General)12,0390.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering23,1150.60
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,6820.15
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering10,6550.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,6610.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,1730.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,4950.04
TH - Building construction5,8080.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery11,7930.31
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering23,4910.61
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics16,5780.43
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy13,7400.36
TP - Chemical technology14,1540.37
TR - Photography8,4540.22
TS - Manufactures10,0630.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts3,7940.10
TX - Home economics11,7340.30
U - Military Science (General)5,5880.15
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,4640.22
UB - Military administration2,7570.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation7940.02
UD - Infantry2810.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1490.00
UF - Artillery9830.03
UG - Military engineering2,7550.07
UH - Other services5110.01
V - Naval science (General)1,4930.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,1610.03
VB - Naval administration2170.01
VC - Naval maintenance1220.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1490.00
VF - Naval ordnance3900.01
VG - Minor services of navies3540.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,2090.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,6960.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography78,1502.03
ZA - Information Resources2850.01