Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,5060.34
AC - Collections. Series.9,3050.22
AE - Encyclopedias9800.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7710.02
AI - Indexes3680.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,5320.04
AN - Newspapers140.00
AP - Periodicals5,8920.14
AS - Academies and learned societies7,8420.18
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9630.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8620.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion46,9461.09
BC - Logic2,6850.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,6930.18
BF - Psychology30,5900.71
BH - Aesthetics2,4370.06
BJ - Ethics10,0340.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism30,0040.69
BM - Judaism12,1540.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,7180.48
BQ - Buddhism8,8730.21
BR - Christianity20,7530.48
BS - The Bible21,8790.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology13,1240.30
BV - Practical Theology18,6260.43
BX - Christian Denominations57,2631.32
C - Auxiliary Science of History6860.02
CB - History of Civilization5,4060.13
CC - Archaeology1,8870.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7720.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6320.01
CJ - Numismatics2,7930.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0810.03
CR - Heraldry2,0570.05
CS - Genealogy26,3750.61
CT - Biography9,9430.23
D - History General70,0591.62
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles40,0150.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,3190.35
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco34,9210.81
DD - History of Germany33,1280.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4240.03
DF - History of Greece7,8940.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,8820.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5610.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3600.05
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland46,9741.09
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,5070.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,2550.42
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3600.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula16,0300.37
DS - History of Asia150,3153.48
DT - History of Africa29,1640.67
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)8,3330.19
DX - History of Gypsies5580.01
E - History of America88,6712.05
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America214,1124.95
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,7770.39
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5330.04
GB - Physical geography8,6560.20
GC - Oceanography6,7800.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,1290.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9520.05
GN - Anthropology17,8750.41
GR - Folklore16,4920.38
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,5850.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure20,0130.46
H - Social sciences (General)8,9180.21
HA - Statistics8,2720.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,7260.76
HC - Economic history and conditions72,4101.68
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor136,9353.17
HE - Transportation and communications19,1970.44
HF - Commerce47,9711.11
HG - Finance40,1910.93
HJ - Public Finance16,1010.37
HM - Sociology (General)13,4480.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,3750.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality32,2140.75
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology40,6380.94
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,5740.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,3450.12
JA - Political science (General)5,3390.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,6450.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,4590.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States15,1740.35
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,3170.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,9590.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,5800.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,6260.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,7430.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,2890.40
JZ - International relations2,9050.07
K - Law11,9630.28
KB - Religious law1,2850.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland4,5940.11
KE - Law (Canada)1,1410.03
KF - Law (United States)55,2981.28
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,5280.04
KH - Law (South America)2,9920.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,8830.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4460.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8350.04
L - Education5,0350.12
LA - History of Education16,8290.39
LB - Theory and practice of education43,7481.01
LC - Special aspects of education19,2900.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)7,3410.17
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6220.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,7380.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6420.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2070.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3510.01
LT - Textbooks2270.01
M - Printed Music51,6171.19
ML - Literature on music41,2810.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,9280.16
N - Visual arts45,7461.06
NA - Architecture27,9440.65
NB - Sculpture8,1410.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration8,0270.19
ND - Painting31,3400.73
NE - Print media4,7770.11
NK - Decorative arts16,8000.39
NX - Arts in general4,2650.10
P - Language and Literature21,3060.49
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature37,6290.87
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,5830.06
PC - Romanic languages19,2170.44
PE - English language13,1230.30
PF - West Germanic languages7,9210.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language87,1012.01
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,7980.20
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,6030.80
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature63,0051.46
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania110,8072.56
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,5540.06
PN - Literature (General)84,6981.96
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature213,3224.93
PR - English literature114,5172.65
PS - American literature103,1782.39
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830122,8452.84
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres60,1071.39
Q - Science (General)21,0950.49
QA - Mathematics60,8361.41
QB - Astronomy13,2000.31
QC - Physics40,0080.93
QD - Chemistry23,0050.53
QE - Geology26,6560.62
QH - Natural history - Biology27,8870.65
QK - Botany20,7630.48
QL - Zoology36,2530.84
QM - Human anatomy3,0260.07
QP - Physiology18,8810.44
QR - Microbiology5,9430.14
R - Medicine (General)12,6140.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,5270.45
RB - Pathology3,6040.08
RC - Internal medicine41,3650.96
RD - Surgery7,9500.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,8660.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2690.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,3560.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,6950.15
RK - Dentistry3,5830.08
RL - Dermatology9200.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,8390.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,1850.07
RT - Nursing4,4170.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1080.00
RX - Homeopathy4830.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5530.01
S - Agriculture (General)27,6710.64
SB - Plant culture30,4730.70
SD - Forestry12,2210.28
SF - Animal culture17,0190.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,5310.22
SK - Hunting sports4,1430.10
T - Technology (General)13,5830.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering25,1120.58
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,2580.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,4400.29
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,9260.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,3780.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,6070.04
TH - Building construction6,6200.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,8630.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering25,7290.60
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,8850.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,2630.35
TP - Chemical technology15,3310.35
TR - Photography9,5250.22
TS - Manufactures11,2330.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,8770.11
TX - Home economics13,8320.32
U - Military Science (General)6,1980.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation9,0350.21
UB - Military administration3,0300.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8680.02
UD - Infantry3610.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1710.00
UF - Artillery1,0840.03
UG - Military engineering3,0560.07
UH - Other services5600.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6460.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2490.03
VB - Naval administration2420.01
VC - Naval maintenance1320.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1540.00
VF - Naval ordnance4020.01
VG - Minor services of navies3710.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,5150.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,9020.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography84,5661.96
ZA - Information Resources3120.01