Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,4920.35
AC - Collections. Series.9,0180.22
AE - Encyclopedias9210.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference6910.02
AI - Indexes3510.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,4820.04
AN - Newspapers130.00
AP - Periodicals5,6960.14
AS - Academies and learned societies7,4800.18
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9080.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8240.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion45,8841.10
BC - Logic2,6160.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,4700.18
BF - Psychology28,5490.68
BH - Aesthetics2,3930.06
BJ - Ethics9,6020.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism29,2210.70
BM - Judaism11,8080.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,4560.49
BQ - Buddhism8,5680.21
BR - Christianity20,2520.49
BS - The Bible21,0360.50
BT - Doctrinal Theology12,7180.30
BV - Practical Theology17,9790.43
BX - Christian Denominations55,7961.34
C - Auxiliary Science of History6750.02
CB - History of Civilization5,2750.13
CC - Archaeology1,8430.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7180.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6150.01
CJ - Numismatics2,6990.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0600.03
CR - Heraldry2,0200.05
CS - Genealogy26,1880.63
CT - Biography9,7170.23
D - History General69,0141.65
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles39,0220.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,1210.36
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco34,2320.82
DD - History of Germany32,7210.78
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,3730.03
DF - History of Greece7,7090.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,3090.61
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5060.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3130.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland46,1771.11
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,3210.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal17,9800.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3120.06
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula15,7660.38
DS - History of Asia147,5653.54
DT - History of Africa28,5830.68
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)8,0170.19
DX - History of Gypsies5450.01
E - History of America86,3822.07
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America209,9555.03
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation15,5710.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,4670.04
GB - Physical geography8,2100.20
GC - Oceanography6,6560.16
GE - Environmental Sciences1,9950.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,8870.05
GN - Anthropology17,4190.42
GR - Folklore16,2120.39
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,3360.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure16,3530.39
H - Social sciences (General)8,7000.21
HA - Statistics7,8510.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography31,6960.76
HC - Economic history and conditions70,7431.69
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor131,1393.14
HE - Transportation and communications18,2580.44
HF - Commerce44,6921.07
HG - Finance38,7690.93
HJ - Public Finance15,2250.36
HM - Sociology (General)12,8700.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform18,9130.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality30,5670.73
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology38,1270.91
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,2240.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,1420.12
JA - Political science (General)5,2000.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,3340.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,3090.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States14,3350.34
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,2010.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,5740.47
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,4060.37
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,3060.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,6020.11
JX - International law (obsolete)16,9180.41
JZ - International relations2,8500.07
K - Law11,6910.28
KB - Religious law1,2670.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland4,3640.10
KE - Law (Canada)1,0500.03
KF - Law (United States)51,7421.24
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,5030.04
KH - Law (South America)2,9650.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,7730.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4440.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8060.04
L - Education4,7690.11
LA - History of Education16,3640.39
LB - Theory and practice of education40,8350.98
LC - Special aspects of education18,2330.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,6400.16
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6010.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,5790.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6090.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1930.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3410.01
LT - Textbooks2160.01
M - Printed Music48,0691.15
ML - Literature on music39,6070.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,4140.15
N - Visual arts44,0451.06
NA - Architecture26,7970.64
NB - Sculpture7,9280.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,5870.18
ND - Painting30,0810.72
NE - Print media4,5860.11
NK - Decorative arts15,8670.38
NX - Arts in general4,1520.10
P - Language and Literature20,9630.50
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature36,5320.88
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,4790.06
PC - Romanic languages18,7080.45
PE - English language12,1610.29
PF - West Germanic languages7,7650.19
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language85,9562.06
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,7190.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,3610.82
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature62,7641.50
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania109,5212.62
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,4840.06
PN - Literature (General)81,9931.96
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature211,2475.06
PR - English literature111,5912.67
PS - American literature97,1252.33
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830121,9272.92
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres52,8171.27
Q - Science (General)20,5310.49
QA - Mathematics57,8571.39
QB - Astronomy12,8240.31
QC - Physics38,6120.93
QD - Chemistry21,9480.53
QE - Geology25,1820.60
QH - Natural history - Biology26,0460.62
QK - Botany19,3990.46
QL - Zoology33,6430.81
QM - Human anatomy2,9410.07
QP - Physiology18,2940.44
QR - Microbiology5,7820.14
R - Medicine (General)12,1670.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine18,4110.44
RB - Pathology3,5180.08
RC - Internal medicine39,9800.96
RD - Surgery7,6800.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,8370.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2350.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,2130.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,4290.15
RK - Dentistry3,5550.09
RL - Dermatology8930.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,5100.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,1190.07
RT - Nursing4,2550.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1020.00
RX - Homeopathy4700.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5180.01
S - Agriculture (General)26,5000.63
SB - Plant culture28,5160.68
SD - Forestry10,1890.24
SF - Animal culture16,2460.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,8420.21
SK - Hunting sports3,7050.09
T - Technology (General)12,8540.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering23,5080.56
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,9900.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering11,6070.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,7860.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,2980.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5550.04
TH - Building construction6,1370.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,3190.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering24,3630.58
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,3010.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy14,3890.34
TP - Chemical technology14,6400.35
TR - Photography8,9560.21
TS - Manufactures10,4790.25
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,2990.10
TX - Home economics12,6810.30
U - Military Science (General)6,0090.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,8580.21
UB - Military administration2,9410.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8510.02
UD - Infantry3360.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1660.00
UF - Artillery1,0500.03
UG - Military engineering2,9750.07
UH - Other services5490.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6040.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2120.03
VB - Naval administration2340.01
VC - Naval maintenance1270.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1510.00
VF - Naval ordnance4010.01
VG - Minor services of navies3640.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,3980.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,8190.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography82,2061.97
ZA - Information Resources3060.01