Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works3410.01
AC - Collections. Series.8,4340.22
AE - Encyclopedias8440.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference6230.02
AI - Indexes3310.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,3620.04
AN - Newspapers110.00
AP - Periodicals5,0710.13
AS - Academies and learned societies6,4180.17
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories7010.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning7860.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion43,0971.12
BC - Logic2,4560.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,0400.18
BF - Psychology26,8030.69
BH - Aesthetics2,2270.06
BJ - Ethics8,6830.22
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism27,2040.70
BM - Judaism10,2260.26
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy18,8980.49
BQ - Buddhism8,2320.21
BR - Christianity18,2260.47
BS - The Bible18,2070.47
BT - Doctrinal Theology11,1420.29
BV - Practical Theology15,7870.41
BX - Christian Denominations48,7801.26
C - Auxiliary Science of History6720.02
CB - History of Civilization4,9080.13
CC - Archaeology1,7100.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,4540.12
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar5700.01
CJ - Numismatics2,4450.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy9460.02
CR - Heraldry1,8610.05
CS - Genealogy25,6420.66
CT - Biography9,0430.23
D - History General63,8931.65
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles36,1810.94
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia12,5250.32
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco31,3640.81
DD - History of Germany29,8690.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,2160.03
DF - History of Greece6,8160.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta22,6430.59
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,2640.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,1440.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland40,6361.05
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia7,6210.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal16,5370.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,0250.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula13,8300.36
DS - History of Asia142,6463.69
DT - History of Africa24,0790.62
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,6810.20
DX - History of Gypsies4220.01
E - History of America81,7412.12
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America200,8545.20
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation14,4190.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,3730.04
GB - Physical geography7,8500.20
GC - Oceanography6,4860.17
GE - Environmental Sciences1,7510.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,7580.05
GN - Anthropology15,8680.41
GR - Folklore11,4050.30
GT - Manners and customs (General)5,6780.15
GV - Recreation; Leisure14,7900.38
H - Social sciences (General)8,0810.21
HA - Statistics6,7380.17
HB - Economic theory; Demography29,4360.76
HC - Economic history and conditions66,6391.72
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor121,9853.16
HE - Transportation and communications16,8630.44
HF - Commerce40,4231.05
HG - Finance34,2600.89
HJ - Public Finance13,4100.35
HM - Sociology (General)11,5800.30
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform17,6810.46
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality27,7100.72
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology34,6810.90
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism14,5270.38
J - General legislative and executive papers4,9180.13
JA - Political science (General)4,6600.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.12,1190.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General3,8190.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States12,6980.33
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.3,8130.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe17,1900.44
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.14,1750.37
JS - Local government. Municipal government7,2100.19
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,1720.11
JX - International law (obsolete)14,5580.38
JZ - International relations2,7320.07
K - Law10,6550.28
KB - Religious law1,1070.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland3,4730.09
KE - Law (Canada)9690.03
KF - Law (United States)47,3681.23
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,2960.03
KH - Law (South America)2,8030.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,3070.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,3890.04
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,6640.04
L - Education4,3510.11
LA - History of Education15,4570.40
LB - Theory and practice of education39,1081.01
LC - Special aspects of education17,1300.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,3990.17
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))5730.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,3310.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,5880.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1830.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3190.01
LT - Textbooks2090.01
M - Printed Music46,8001.21
ML - Literature on music37,9000.98
MT - Musical instruction and study6,1660.16
N - Visual arts42,1611.09
NA - Architecture25,2960.65
NB - Sculpture7,6800.20
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,2500.19
ND - Painting29,0680.75
NE - Print media4,2790.11
NK - Decorative arts14,8360.38
NX - Arts in general4,0450.10
P - Language and Literature19,8360.51
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature32,7440.85
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,1970.06
PC - Romanic languages16,3050.42
PE - English language10,6840.28
PF - West Germanic languages7,0090.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language81,2752.10
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,1060.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature31,4320.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature61,4431.59
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania101,8342.64
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,1020.05
PN - Literature (General)75,2571.95
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature196,6955.09
PR - English literature97,5482.52
PS - American literature90,6542.35
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830111,9822.90
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres47,4441.23
Q - Science (General)18,8010.49
QA - Mathematics55,8521.45
QB - Astronomy12,3930.32
QC - Physics37,4650.97
QD - Chemistry21,1850.55
QE - Geology24,2010.63
QH - Natural history - Biology24,6680.64
QK - Botany17,6820.46
QL - Zoology31,3070.81
QM - Human anatomy2,8380.07
QP - Physiology17,7550.46
QR - Microbiology5,6370.15
R - Medicine (General)11,4300.30
RA - Public aspects of medicine16,7710.43
RB - Pathology3,3400.09
RC - Internal medicine38,7261.00
RD - Surgery7,5150.19
RE - Ophthalmology2,6950.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,1100.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,0160.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,1930.16
RK - Dentistry3,5190.09
RL - Dermatology8410.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,2570.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica2,9740.08
RT - Nursing4,1620.11
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine930.00
RX - Homeopathy4540.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine4710.01
S - Agriculture (General)25,7290.67
SB - Plant culture27,5740.71
SD - Forestry9,8860.26
SF - Animal culture15,8870.41
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,4130.22
SK - Hunting sports3,4770.09
T - Technology (General)12,0850.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering23,1620.60
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,7010.15
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering10,6930.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,6720.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,2020.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5000.04
TH - Building construction5,8320.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery11,8540.31
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering23,5280.61
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics16,6480.43
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy13,7850.36
TP - Chemical technology14,2060.37
TR - Photography8,4610.22
TS - Manufactures10,0880.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts3,8070.10
TX - Home economics11,7850.30
U - Military Science (General)5,6070.15
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,4790.22
UB - Military administration2,7640.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation7960.02
UD - Infantry2850.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1510.00
UF - Artillery9900.03
UG - Military engineering2,7620.07
UH - Other services5140.01
V - Naval science (General)1,4980.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,1630.03
VB - Naval administration2170.01
VC - Naval maintenance1220.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1490.00
VF - Naval ordnance3900.01
VG - Minor services of navies3540.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,2210.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,7040.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography78,4352.03
ZA - Information Resources2850.01