Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,5150.33
AC - Collections. Series.9,3560.22
AE - Encyclopedias1,0170.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7900.02
AI - Indexes3710.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,5410.04
AN - Newspapers140.00
AP - Periodicals5,9050.14
AS - Academies and learned societies9,0260.21
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9950.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8610.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion46,9141.08
BC - Logic2,6790.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,6730.18
BF - Psychology30,6090.71
BH - Aesthetics2,4120.06
BJ - Ethics10,0530.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism30,1250.70
BM - Judaism12,2700.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,7660.48
BQ - Buddhism8,9740.21
BR - Christianity20,6930.48
BS - The Bible22,0190.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology13,1970.30
BV - Practical Theology18,7360.43
BX - Christian Denominations57,6161.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6890.02
CB - History of Civilization5,3820.12
CC - Archaeology1,8860.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7930.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6390.01
CJ - Numismatics2,8060.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0980.03
CR - Heraldry2,0770.05
CS - Genealogy26,4210.61
CT - Biography9,8260.23
D - History General69,7841.61
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles39,3270.91
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,2960.35
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco34,9420.81
DD - History of Germany33,0590.76
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4340.03
DF - History of Greece7,8940.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,9810.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5690.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3800.05
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland46,9111.08
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,5300.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,2740.42
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3770.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula16,0580.37
DS - History of Asia150,0913.46
DT - History of Africa28,8360.67
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,9830.18
DX - History of Gypsies5580.01
E - History of America89,2082.06
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America214,1024.94
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,8040.39
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5350.04
GB - Physical geography8,6410.20
GC - Oceanography6,7690.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,1410.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9510.05
GN - Anthropology17,9270.41
GR - Folklore16,5170.38
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,6300.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure20,1390.46
H - Social sciences (General)8,8750.20
HA - Statistics8,3090.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,4640.75
HC - Economic history and conditions72,2681.67
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor137,8703.18
HE - Transportation and communications19,4860.45
HF - Commerce47,8971.11
HG - Finance40,2930.93
HJ - Public Finance16,4080.38
HM - Sociology (General)13,4010.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,3860.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality32,4460.75
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology41,1510.95
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,6540.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,2900.12
JA - Political science (General)5,2990.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,5810.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,4090.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States15,3310.35
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,3690.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe20,0200.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,6090.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,6310.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,7260.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,3000.40
JZ - International relations2,9140.07
K - Law12,0460.28
KB - Religious law1,2980.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland5,2380.12
KE - Law (Canada)1,1560.03
KF - Law (United States)57,5051.33
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,6720.04
KH - Law (South America)3,1080.07
KJ - Law (Europe)6,1160.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4580.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8880.04
L - Education5,2100.12
LA - History of Education16,7890.39
LB - Theory and practice of education43,8361.01
LC - Special aspects of education19,3600.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)7,8720.18
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6200.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,7500.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6450.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2240.01
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3560.01
LT - Textbooks2280.01
M - Printed Music52,9061.22
ML - Literature on music40,9290.94
MT - Musical instruction and study6,9410.16
N - Visual arts45,9151.06
NA - Architecture28,3510.65
NB - Sculpture8,1430.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration8,2540.19
ND - Painting31,5160.73
NE - Print media4,7970.11
NK - Decorative arts16,8670.39
NX - Arts in general4,2780.10
P - Language and Literature21,3440.49
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature38,3520.88
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,6600.06
PC - Romanic languages19,3270.45
PE - English language13,0930.30
PF - West Germanic languages8,0370.19
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language87,0622.01
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,8520.20
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,8770.80
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature63,3101.46
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania111,3862.57
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,6010.06
PN - Literature (General)84,4181.95
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature213,5784.93
PR - English literature114,4972.64
PS - American literature102,4642.36
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830123,2402.84
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres60,5881.40
Q - Science (General)20,9580.48
QA - Mathematics60,9061.41
QB - Astronomy13,2070.30
QC - Physics39,7310.92
QD - Chemistry22,6780.52
QE - Geology26,8580.62
QH - Natural history - Biology27,8690.64
QK - Botany21,4050.49
QL - Zoology36,9890.85
QM - Human anatomy3,0380.07
QP - Physiology18,5190.43
QR - Microbiology5,8420.13
R - Medicine (General)12,5400.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,6200.45
RB - Pathology3,5870.08
RC - Internal medicine41,3090.95
RD - Surgery8,0020.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,9050.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2810.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,3870.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,6740.15
RK - Dentistry3,6770.08
RL - Dermatology9150.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,8260.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,2150.07
RT - Nursing4,4300.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1180.00
RX - Homeopathy4900.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5500.01
S - Agriculture (General)27,2060.63
SB - Plant culture30,3480.70
SD - Forestry12,6790.29
SF - Animal culture16,8710.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,8810.23
SK - Hunting sports4,1540.10
T - Technology (General)14,2340.33
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering24,9630.58
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,2700.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,4850.29
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,9180.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,3850.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5960.04
TH - Building construction6,5520.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,6170.29
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering24,9090.57
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,8070.50
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,1930.35
TP - Chemical technology15,0180.35
TR - Photography9,5290.22
TS - Manufactures11,1050.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,8910.11
TX - Home economics13,9030.32
U - Military Science (General)6,2070.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation9,0330.21
UB - Military administration3,0840.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8870.02
UD - Infantry3720.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1710.00
UF - Artillery1,0810.02
UG - Military engineering3,0460.07
UH - Other services5730.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6370.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2490.03
VB - Naval administration2420.01
VC - Naval maintenance1330.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1550.00
VF - Naval ordnance3960.01
VG - Minor services of navies3740.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,5300.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,9120.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography83,8581.93
ZA - Information Resources3120.01