Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,4930.35
AC - Collections. Series.8,9420.22
AE - Encyclopedias9150.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference6810.02
AI - Indexes3510.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,4760.04
AN - Newspapers130.00
AP - Periodicals5,6630.14
AS - Academies and learned societies7,4160.18
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories8990.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8230.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion45,6801.10
BC - Logic2,6060.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,4310.18
BF - Psychology28,2420.68
BH - Aesthetics2,3910.06
BJ - Ethics9,5240.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism29,1100.70
BM - Judaism11,7330.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,4370.49
BQ - Buddhism8,5590.21
BR - Christianity20,0350.48
BS - The Bible20,7210.50
BT - Doctrinal Theology12,5110.30
BV - Practical Theology17,7870.43
BX - Christian Denominations55,1591.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6750.02
CB - History of Civilization5,2560.13
CC - Archaeology1,8380.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7080.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6110.01
CJ - Numismatics2,6800.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0540.03
CR - Heraldry2,0160.05
CS - Genealogy26,0960.63
CT - Biography9,6230.23
D - History General68,7381.66
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles38,7060.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,0550.36
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco33,4560.81
DD - History of Germany32,3660.78
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,3560.03
DF - History of Greece7,6470.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,1580.61
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,4910.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,2980.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland45,9911.11
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,2840.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal17,8850.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,2760.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula15,7020.38
DS - History of Asia147,2573.55
DT - History of Africa28,4900.69
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,9630.19
DX - History of Gypsies5380.01
E - History of America85,6032.06
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America209,2585.04
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation15,4290.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,4590.04
GB - Physical geography8,1590.20
GC - Oceanography6,6430.16
GE - Environmental Sciences1,9950.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,8810.05
GN - Anthropology17,3670.42
GR - Folklore16,1960.39
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,3280.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure16,0470.39
H - Social sciences (General)8,6560.21
HA - Statistics7,7840.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography31,5700.76
HC - Economic history and conditions70,5721.70
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor130,6943.15
HE - Transportation and communications18,0350.43
HF - Commerce44,4541.07
HG - Finance38,5500.93
HJ - Public Finance15,1150.36
HM - Sociology (General)12,8250.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform18,8740.46
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality30,4290.73
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology37,8950.91
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,1680.37
J - General legislative and executive papers5,1240.12
JA - Political science (General)5,1900.13
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,2890.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,3000.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States14,1940.34
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,1990.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,5070.47
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,4040.37
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,2570.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,5850.11
JX - International law (obsolete)16,8540.41
JZ - International relations2,8500.07
K - Law11,6340.28
KB - Religious law1,2620.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland4,3420.10
KE - Law (Canada)1,0410.03
KF - Law (United States)51,6141.24
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,5020.04
KH - Law (South America)2,9610.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,7540.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4440.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8050.04
L - Education4,7580.11
LA - History of Education16,3160.39
LB - Theory and practice of education40,6840.98
LC - Special aspects of education18,1590.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,6200.16
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6000.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,5550.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6070.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1930.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3390.01
LT - Textbooks2150.01
M - Printed Music47,7941.15
ML - Literature on music39,5350.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,3830.15
N - Visual arts43,7141.05
NA - Architecture26,6660.64
NB - Sculpture7,8920.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,5320.18
ND - Painting29,8980.72
NE - Print media4,5420.11
NK - Decorative arts15,7810.38
NX - Arts in general4,1480.10
P - Language and Literature20,8950.50
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature36,2270.87
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,4360.06
PC - Romanic languages18,5760.45
PE - English language11,9770.29
PF - West Germanic languages7,6540.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language85,4502.06
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,6800.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,2810.83
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature62,7241.51
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania109,4282.64
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,4650.06
PN - Literature (General)81,6111.97
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature209,8415.06
PR - English literature109,7672.65
PS - American literature95,8582.31
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830120,8722.91
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres51,7721.25
Q - Science (General)20,4310.49
QA - Mathematics57,5541.39
QB - Astronomy12,7540.31
QC - Physics38,4460.93
QD - Chemistry21,7690.52
QE - Geology25,0450.60
QH - Natural history - Biology25,9100.62
QK - Botany19,3210.47
QL - Zoology33,4340.81
QM - Human anatomy2,8860.07
QP - Physiology18,1980.44
QR - Microbiology5,7350.14
R - Medicine (General)12,0320.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine18,3020.44
RB - Pathology3,4080.08
RC - Internal medicine39,6380.96
RD - Surgery7,5930.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,7500.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,1940.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,1270.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,3850.15
RK - Dentistry3,5460.09
RL - Dermatology8550.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,4040.15
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,0660.07
RT - Nursing4,2370.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine990.00
RX - Homeopathy4560.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5070.01
S - Agriculture (General)26,4530.64
SB - Plant culture28,4510.69
SD - Forestry10,1840.25
SF - Animal culture16,1800.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,6890.21
SK - Hunting sports3,6630.09
T - Technology (General)12,7800.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering23,4620.57
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,9490.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering11,5910.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,7740.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,2830.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5470.04
TH - Building construction6,0990.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,2590.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering24,2440.58
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,2530.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy14,3020.34
TP - Chemical technology14,5770.35
TR - Photography8,8560.21
TS - Manufactures10,4180.25
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,2520.10
TX - Home economics12,6030.30
U - Military Science (General)5,9760.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,7850.21
UB - Military administration2,9340.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8470.02
UD - Infantry3330.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1640.00
UF - Artillery1,0440.03
UG - Military engineering2,9550.07
UH - Other services5430.01
V - Naval science (General)1,5930.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2050.03
VB - Naval administration2300.01
VC - Naval maintenance1270.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1510.00
VF - Naval ordnance4010.01
VG - Minor services of navies3640.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,3890.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,8050.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography81,8591.97
ZA - Information Resources3060.01