Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,4950.35
AC - Collections. Series.8,8860.22
AE - Encyclopedias8930.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference6710.02
AI - Indexes3480.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,4750.04
AN - Newspapers130.00
AP - Periodicals5,6510.14
AS - Academies and learned societies7,3680.18
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories8920.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8220.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion45,1791.09
BC - Logic2,5770.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,3360.18
BF - Psychology28,0260.68
BH - Aesthetics2,3740.06
BJ - Ethics9,3460.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism28,9560.70
BM - Judaism11,6100.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,4150.49
BQ - Buddhism8,5570.21
BR - Christianity19,8710.48
BS - The Bible20,5810.50
BT - Doctrinal Theology12,3810.30
BV - Practical Theology17,5400.42
BX - Christian Denominations54,6101.32
C - Auxiliary Science of History6710.02
CB - History of Civilization5,2300.13
CC - Archaeology1,8380.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,6990.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6110.01
CJ - Numismatics2,6720.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0520.03
CR - Heraldry2,0090.05
CS - Genealogy26,0730.63
CT - Biography9,5760.23
D - History General68,5631.66
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles38,4840.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia14,9130.36
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco33,2390.81
DD - History of Germany32,2720.78
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,3420.03
DF - History of Greece7,5800.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta24,8420.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,4450.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,2660.05
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland45,8811.11
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,1920.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal17,8270.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,1810.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula15,6700.38
DS - History of Asia146,8853.56
DT - History of Africa28,4330.69
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,9190.19
DX - History of Gypsies5390.01
E - History of America85,3782.07
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America208,8055.06
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation15,2930.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,4550.04
GB - Physical geography8,1440.20
GC - Oceanography6,6420.16
GE - Environmental Sciences1,9950.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,8790.05
GN - Anthropology17,3320.42
GR - Folklore16,1820.39
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,3100.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure15,8200.38
H - Social sciences (General)8,6150.21
HA - Statistics7,7630.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography31,4020.76
HC - Economic history and conditions70,5041.71
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor130,3443.16
HE - Transportation and communications17,8760.43
HF - Commerce44,2581.07
HG - Finance38,3400.93
HJ - Public Finance14,9860.36
HM - Sociology (General)12,7660.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform18,8150.46
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality30,3590.74
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology37,7840.92
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,0310.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,1140.12
JA - Political science (General)5,1880.13
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,2610.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,2810.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States14,1260.34
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,1750.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,4680.47
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,4000.37
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,2290.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,5650.11
JX - International law (obsolete)16,8130.41
JZ - International relations2,8500.07
K - Law11,5700.28
KB - Religious law1,2560.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland4,2960.10
KE - Law (Canada)1,0240.02
KF - Law (United States)51,5261.25
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,4990.04
KH - Law (South America)2,9520.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,7420.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4410.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8050.04
L - Education4,7470.11
LA - History of Education16,2860.39
LB - Theory and practice of education40,6010.98
LC - Special aspects of education18,1320.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,5100.16
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))5990.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,5480.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6060.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1910.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3230.01
LT - Textbooks2150.01
M - Printed Music47,7871.16
ML - Literature on music39,4870.96
MT - Musical instruction and study6,3640.15
N - Visual arts43,6551.06
NA - Architecture26,6350.65
NB - Sculpture7,8890.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,5190.18
ND - Painting29,8730.72
NE - Print media4,5360.11
NK - Decorative arts15,7710.38
NX - Arts in general4,1470.10
P - Language and Literature20,8790.51
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature35,7580.87
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,4280.06
PC - Romanic languages18,4110.45
PE - English language11,7870.29
PF - West Germanic languages7,6010.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language85,2762.07
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,6420.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,2290.83
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature62,7111.52
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania109,4012.65
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,4610.06
PN - Literature (General)81,2841.97
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature208,4895.05
PR - English literature107,7642.61
PS - American literature94,6082.29
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830120,2542.91
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres49,7011.20
Q - Science (General)20,3820.49
QA - Mathematics57,4561.39
QB - Astronomy12,7140.31
QC - Physics38,3190.93
QD - Chemistry21,7270.53
QE - Geology24,9890.61
QH - Natural history - Biology25,8160.63
QK - Botany19,2520.47
QL - Zoology33,3130.81
QM - Human anatomy2,8810.07
QP - Physiology18,1570.44
QR - Microbiology5,7280.14
R - Medicine (General)12,0210.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine18,2710.44
RB - Pathology3,4060.08
RC - Internal medicine39,6060.96
RD - Surgery7,5900.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,7460.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,1940.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,1260.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,3820.15
RK - Dentistry3,5460.09
RL - Dermatology8550.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,3930.15
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,0620.07
RT - Nursing4,2350.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine990.00
RX - Homeopathy4560.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine4950.01
S - Agriculture (General)26,4130.64
SB - Plant culture28,4130.69
SD - Forestry10,1810.25
SF - Animal culture16,1190.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,6810.21
SK - Hunting sports3,6280.09
T - Technology (General)12,7300.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering23,4470.57
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,9030.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering11,5890.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,7690.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,2750.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5430.04
TH - Building construction6,0880.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,2200.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering24,2210.59
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,2380.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy14,2670.35
TP - Chemical technology14,5560.35
TR - Photography8,8340.21
TS - Manufactures10,3960.25
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,2420.10
TX - Home economics12,5800.30
U - Military Science (General)5,9510.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,7650.21
UB - Military administration2,9300.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8420.02
UD - Infantry3160.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1610.00
UF - Artillery1,0390.03
UG - Military engineering2,9390.07
UH - Other services5390.01
V - Naval science (General)1,5740.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,1980.03
VB - Naval administration2280.01
VC - Naval maintenance1240.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1510.00
VF - Naval ordnance3970.01
VG - Minor services of navies3640.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,3220.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,7960.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography81,5561.98
ZA - Information Resources3060.01