Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,5140.34
AC - Collections. Series.9,3410.22
AE - Encyclopedias9960.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7850.02
AI - Indexes3690.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,5300.04
AN - Newspapers140.00
AP - Periodicals5,8720.14
AS - Academies and learned societies8,3090.19
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9830.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8590.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion46,8831.09
BC - Logic2,6750.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,6680.18
BF - Psychology30,5690.71
BH - Aesthetics2,4080.06
BJ - Ethics10,0390.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism30,0980.70
BM - Judaism12,2530.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,7580.48
BQ - Buddhism8,9550.21
BR - Christianity20,6720.48
BS - The Bible22,0050.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology13,1820.31
BV - Practical Theology18,7030.43
BX - Christian Denominations57,4581.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6890.02
CB - History of Civilization5,3810.12
CC - Archaeology1,8850.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7820.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6380.01
CJ - Numismatics2,8030.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0940.03
CR - Heraldry2,0720.05
CS - Genealogy26,4130.61
CT - Biography9,8090.23
D - History General69,6551.61
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles39,2660.91
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,2770.35
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco34,8540.81
DD - History of Germany33,0270.76
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4320.03
DF - History of Greece7,8850.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,9150.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5690.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3790.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland46,8551.08
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,5220.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,2440.42
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3690.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula16,0370.37
DS - History of Asia149,9083.47
DT - History of Africa28,8210.67
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,9780.18
DX - History of Gypsies5580.01
E - History of America88,9852.06
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America213,8524.95
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,7680.39
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5310.04
GB - Physical geography8,5800.20
GC - Oceanography6,7510.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,1350.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9490.05
GN - Anthropology17,8010.41
GR - Folklore16,5070.38
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,6180.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure20,0600.46
H - Social sciences (General)8,8660.21
HA - Statistics8,2530.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,4210.75
HC - Economic history and conditions72,0861.67
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor136,8733.17
HE - Transportation and communications19,3050.45
HF - Commerce47,7901.11
HG - Finance40,1830.93
HJ - Public Finance16,2290.38
HM - Sociology (General)13,3920.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,3710.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality32,3590.75
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology40,8550.95
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,6090.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,1810.12
JA - Political science (General)5,2900.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,5700.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,4060.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States15,2300.35
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,3660.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,9950.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,5980.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,6010.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,7120.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,1760.40
JZ - International relations2,9100.07
K - Law12,0050.28
KB - Religious law1,2890.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland5,0280.12
KE - Law (Canada)1,1540.03
KF - Law (United States)56,6291.31
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,6650.04
KH - Law (South America)3,1060.07
KJ - Law (Europe)6,0400.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4570.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8790.04
L - Education5,1130.12
LA - History of Education16,7740.39
LB - Theory and practice of education43,5791.01
LC - Special aspects of education19,2830.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)7,7070.18
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6200.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,7450.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6430.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2160.01
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3560.01
LT - Textbooks2280.01
M - Printed Music52,0631.21
ML - Literature on music40,8620.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,9240.16
N - Visual arts45,8811.06
NA - Architecture28,1090.65
NB - Sculpture8,1390.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration8,2490.19
ND - Painting31,4610.73
NE - Print media4,7940.11
NK - Decorative arts16,8530.39
NX - Arts in general4,2750.10
P - Language and Literature21,3390.49
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature38,2700.89
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,6540.06
PC - Romanic languages19,3060.45
PE - English language13,0880.30
PF - West Germanic languages8,0300.19
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language87,0192.01
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,8470.20
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,8620.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature63,2991.47
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania111,1952.57
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,5990.06
PN - Literature (General)84,3401.95
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature213,4564.94
PR - English literature114,3442.65
PS - American literature102,4022.37
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830122,9942.85
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres60,5421.40
Q - Science (General)20,8890.48
QA - Mathematics60,3791.40
QB - Astronomy13,1680.30
QC - Physics39,5310.92
QD - Chemistry22,6560.52
QE - Geology26,3600.61
QH - Natural history - Biology27,8010.64
QK - Botany21,1660.49
QL - Zoology36,5380.85
QM - Human anatomy3,0330.07
QP - Physiology18,4980.43
QR - Microbiology5,8350.14
R - Medicine (General)12,4990.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,5380.45
RB - Pathology3,5870.08
RC - Internal medicine41,2520.96
RD - Surgery7,9960.19
RE - Ophthalmology2,8930.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2810.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,3800.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,6590.15
RK - Dentistry3,6710.08
RL - Dermatology9140.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,8190.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,2010.07
RT - Nursing4,4270.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1170.00
RX - Homeopathy4880.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5500.01
S - Agriculture (General)27,1380.63
SB - Plant culture30,2680.70
SD - Forestry12,3480.29
SF - Animal culture16,8430.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,7830.23
SK - Hunting sports4,1470.10
T - Technology (General)13,6790.32
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering24,9070.58
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,2090.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,3500.29
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,9010.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,3790.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5970.04
TH - Building construction6,5390.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,6050.29
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering24,8500.58
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,7630.50
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,0820.35
TP - Chemical technology14,9980.35
TR - Photography9,5200.22
TS - Manufactures11,0500.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,8830.11
TX - Home economics13,8530.32
U - Military Science (General)6,1960.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation9,0140.21
UB - Military administration3,0510.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8840.02
UD - Infantry3680.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1700.00
UF - Artillery1,0800.03
UG - Military engineering3,0380.07
UH - Other services5700.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6330.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2470.03
VB - Naval administration2420.01
VC - Naval maintenance1330.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1540.00
VF - Naval ordnance3960.01
VG - Minor services of navies3730.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,5220.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,9110.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography83,6191.94
ZA - Information Resources3120.01