Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,5040.34
AC - Collections. Series.9,2060.21
AE - Encyclopedias9570.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7440.02
AI - Indexes3610.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,5060.04
AN - Newspapers140.00
AP - Periodicals5,7960.14
AS - Academies and learned societies7,6780.18
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9440.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8470.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion46,5671.09
BC - Logic2,6610.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,6160.18
BF - Psychology30,1820.70
BH - Aesthetics2,4130.06
BJ - Ethics9,9020.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism29,7480.69
BM - Judaism12,0890.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,6240.48
BQ - Buddhism8,7910.21
BR - Christianity20,5650.48
BS - The Bible21,6770.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology12,9860.30
BV - Practical Theology18,4110.43
BX - Christian Denominations56,7111.32
C - Auxiliary Science of History6830.02
CB - History of Civilization5,3840.13
CC - Archaeology1,8760.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7540.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6260.01
CJ - Numismatics2,7750.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0750.03
CR - Heraldry2,0560.05
CS - Genealogy26,3530.61
CT - Biography9,9090.23
D - History General69,8301.63
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles39,8200.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,2830.36
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco34,8130.81
DD - History of Germany33,0350.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4140.03
DF - History of Greece7,8750.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,8170.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5550.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3540.05
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland46,8341.09
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,4630.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,2300.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3560.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula15,9860.37
DS - History of Asia149,5993.49
DT - History of Africa29,0800.68
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)8,3180.19
DX - History of Gypsies5570.01
E - History of America88,2992.06
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America213,5294.98
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,4570.38
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5170.04
GB - Physical geography8,4800.20
GC - Oceanography6,7230.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,0630.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9300.05
GN - Anthropology17,7880.41
GR - Folklore16,4700.38
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,5310.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure19,3470.45
H - Social sciences (General)8,8690.21
HA - Statistics8,1390.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,4870.76
HC - Economic history and conditions71,7411.67
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor135,0283.15
HE - Transportation and communications18,8890.44
HF - Commerce47,4041.11
HG - Finance39,8660.93
HJ - Public Finance15,7420.37
HM - Sociology (General)13,3520.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,2520.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality31,9510.75
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology40,1170.94
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,4890.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,2690.12
JA - Political science (General)5,3060.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,5880.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,4330.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States14,9400.35
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,2880.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,8410.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,5460.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,5520.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,7060.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,1570.40
JZ - International relations2,9020.07
K - Law11,8340.28
KB - Religious law1,2780.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland4,5160.11
KE - Law (Canada)1,1150.03
KF - Law (United States)53,7261.25
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,5220.04
KH - Law (South America)2,9900.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,8170.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4450.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8190.04
L - Education4,9930.12
LA - History of Education16,7350.39
LB - Theory and practice of education43,3471.01
LC - Special aspects of education19,1490.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)7,1780.17
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6160.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,7200.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6380.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2030.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3470.01
LT - Textbooks2270.01
M - Printed Music50,9001.19
ML - Literature on music40,8240.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,7650.16
N - Visual arts45,4291.06
NA - Architecture27,6660.65
NB - Sculpture8,1130.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,9840.19
ND - Painting31,1710.73
NE - Print media4,7310.11
NK - Decorative arts16,6140.39
NX - Arts in general4,2330.10
P - Language and Literature21,2570.50
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature37,4700.87
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,5290.06
PC - Romanic languages19,1660.45
PE - English language13,0520.30
PF - West Germanic languages7,9020.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language86,9222.03
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,7750.20
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,5360.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature62,8871.47
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania110,5002.58
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,5410.06
PN - Literature (General)84,3571.97
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature212,8644.97
PR - English literature113,6762.65
PS - American literature102,6882.40
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830122,6092.86
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres59,5731.39
Q - Science (General)20,9620.49
QA - Mathematics60,5121.41
QB - Astronomy13,1220.31
QC - Physics39,6690.93
QD - Chemistry22,6880.53
QE - Geology26,2840.61
QH - Natural history - Biology26,8490.63
QK - Botany19,9220.46
QL - Zoology35,1260.82
QM - Human anatomy3,0110.07
QP - Physiology18,7680.44
QR - Microbiology5,9120.14
R - Medicine (General)12,5280.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,3170.45
RB - Pathology3,5900.08
RC - Internal medicine41,1630.96
RD - Surgery7,8930.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,8590.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2580.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,3320.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,6650.16
RK - Dentistry3,5810.08
RL - Dermatology9170.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,8110.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,1720.07
RT - Nursing4,4100.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1080.00
RX - Homeopathy4780.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5500.01
S - Agriculture (General)27,1000.63
SB - Plant culture29,4370.69
SD - Forestry10,7180.25
SF - Animal culture16,7980.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,2030.21
SK - Hunting sports3,9520.09
T - Technology (General)13,4540.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering24,9370.58
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,1660.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,1830.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,8680.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,3640.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,5920.04
TH - Building construction6,5080.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,7730.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering25,6260.60
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,7960.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,1290.35
TP - Chemical technology15,1110.35
TR - Photography9,4190.22
TS - Manufactures11,0060.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,8290.11
TX - Home economics13,7390.32
U - Military Science (General)6,1570.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,9720.21
UB - Military administration3,0070.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8640.02
UD - Infantry3560.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1690.00
UF - Artillery1,0790.03
UG - Military engineering3,0440.07
UH - Other services5590.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6330.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2340.03
VB - Naval administration2410.01
VC - Naval maintenance1300.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1540.00
VF - Naval ordnance4010.01
VG - Minor services of navies3680.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,4590.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,8960.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography83,8721.96
ZA - Information Resources3110.01