Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,5140.33
AC - Collections. Series.9,3250.22
AE - Encyclopedias9830.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7750.02
AI - Indexes3690.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,5320.04
AN - Newspapers140.00
AP - Periodicals5,9310.14
AS - Academies and learned societies8,1700.19
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories9780.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8630.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion47,0591.09
BC - Logic2,6900.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,6990.18
BF - Psychology30,6350.71
BH - Aesthetics2,4390.06
BJ - Ethics10,0670.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism30,0810.69
BM - Judaism12,1710.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,7240.48
BQ - Buddhism8,9230.21
BR - Christianity20,8420.48
BS - The Bible21,9990.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology13,1890.30
BV - Practical Theology18,7130.43
BX - Christian Denominations57,5911.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6860.02
CB - History of Civilization5,4090.12
CC - Archaeology1,8870.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,7770.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6350.01
CJ - Numismatics2,7970.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,0840.03
CR - Heraldry2,0630.05
CS - Genealogy26,3900.61
CT - Biography9,9650.23
D - History General70,1191.62
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles40,1970.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,3380.35
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco35,0790.81
DD - History of Germany33,1690.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4280.03
DF - History of Greece7,9030.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta25,9300.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5680.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3610.05
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland46,9981.08
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,5240.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,2810.42
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3630.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula16,0430.37
DS - History of Asia150,5663.47
DT - History of Africa29,2110.67
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)8,3540.19
DX - History of Gypsies5600.01
E - History of America88,8432.05
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America214,4214.95
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,8200.39
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5350.04
GB - Physical geography8,6640.20
GC - Oceanography6,7820.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,1300.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9530.05
GN - Anthropology17,8900.41
GR - Folklore16,5260.38
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,6090.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure20,0640.46
H - Social sciences (General)8,9250.21
HA - Statistics8,2760.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,7480.76
HC - Economic history and conditions72,4521.67
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor137,0923.16
HE - Transportation and communications19,2210.44
HF - Commerce47,9861.11
HG - Finance40,2450.93
HJ - Public Finance16,1370.37
HM - Sociology (General)13,4630.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,3940.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality32,2730.74
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology40,7560.94
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,6030.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,3530.12
JA - Political science (General)5,3480.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,6600.32
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,4630.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States15,2230.35
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,3190.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe19,9690.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,5910.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,6370.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,7500.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,3130.40
JZ - International relations2,9050.07
K - Law12,0320.28
KB - Religious law1,2870.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland5,0010.12
KE - Law (Canada)1,1810.03
KF - Law (United States)55,6081.28
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,5400.04
KH - Law (South America)3,0040.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,9120.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4470.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8450.04
L - Education5,0490.12
LA - History of Education16,8410.39
LB - Theory and practice of education43,8301.01
LC - Special aspects of education19,3120.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)7,4240.17
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6230.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,7430.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6430.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2080.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3530.01
LT - Textbooks2280.01
M - Printed Music51,6581.19
ML - Literature on music41,3040.95
MT - Musical instruction and study6,9380.16
N - Visual arts45,8141.06
NA - Architecture28,0780.65
NB - Sculpture8,1450.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration8,2020.19
ND - Painting31,3760.72
NE - Print media4,7800.11
NK - Decorative arts16,8230.39
NX - Arts in general4,2690.10
P - Language and Literature21,3120.49
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature37,8860.87
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,6130.06
PC - Romanic languages19,2820.45
PE - English language13,1690.30
PF - West Germanic languages7,9930.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language87,2352.01
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,8080.20
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,6730.80
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature63,0551.46
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania110,9522.56
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,5630.06
PN - Literature (General)84,8741.96
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature213,7384.93
PR - English literature114,8072.65
PS - American literature103,2512.38
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830122,9052.84
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres60,1631.39
Q - Science (General)21,1220.49
QA - Mathematics60,8501.40
QB - Astronomy13,2070.30
QC - Physics40,0720.92
QD - Chemistry23,0180.53
QE - Geology26,8010.62
QH - Natural history - Biology27,9880.65
QK - Botany21,2490.49
QL - Zoology36,6660.85
QM - Human anatomy3,0800.07
QP - Physiology18,9290.44
QR - Microbiology5,9550.14
R - Medicine (General)12,6940.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,5800.45
RB - Pathology3,6210.08
RC - Internal medicine41,4890.96
RD - Surgery8,0060.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,8940.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2810.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,3920.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,7070.15
RK - Dentistry3,6990.09
RL - Dermatology9260.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,8770.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,2180.07
RT - Nursing4,4300.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1210.00
RX - Homeopathy5130.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5530.01
S - Agriculture (General)27,7430.64
SB - Plant culture30,5110.70
SD - Forestry12,2470.28
SF - Animal culture17,0360.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,5320.22
SK - Hunting sports4,1470.10
T - Technology (General)13,6590.32
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering25,2260.58
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,2700.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,4470.29
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,9280.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,3820.05
TG - Bridge engineering1,6070.04
TH - Building construction6,6420.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,8710.30
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering25,7440.59
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,8880.51
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,2780.35
TP - Chemical technology15,3480.35
TR - Photography9,5270.22
TS - Manufactures11,2520.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,8790.11
TX - Home economics13,8610.32
U - Military Science (General)6,2020.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation9,0400.21
UB - Military administration3,0350.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8690.02
UD - Infantry3620.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1710.00
UF - Artillery1,0870.03
UG - Military engineering3,0580.07
UH - Other services5610.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6490.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2500.03
VB - Naval administration2440.01
VC - Naval maintenance1320.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1540.00
VF - Naval ordnance4020.01
VG - Minor services of navies3710.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,5200.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,9050.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography84,6131.95
ZA - Information Resources3120.01