Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works3410.01
AC - Collections. Series.8,4000.22
AE - Encyclopedias8380.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference6190.02
AI - Indexes3300.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,3610.04
AN - Newspapers110.00
AP - Periodicals5,0600.13
AS - Academies and learned societies6,3860.17
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories6900.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning7840.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion43,0221.12
BC - Logic2,4550.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,0370.18
BF - Psychology26,7660.69
BH - Aesthetics2,2270.06
BJ - Ethics8,6360.22
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism27,1650.70
BM - Judaism10,0260.26
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy18,8800.49
BQ - Buddhism8,2300.21
BR - Christianity18,1730.47
BS - The Bible18,0570.47
BT - Doctrinal Theology11,0680.29
BV - Practical Theology15,6760.41
BX - Christian Denominations48,6071.26
C - Auxiliary Science of History6720.02
CB - History of Civilization4,9030.13
CC - Archaeology1,7100.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,4540.12
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar5660.01
CJ - Numismatics2,4400.06
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy9460.02
CR - Heraldry1,8580.05
CS - Genealogy25,6360.66
CT - Biography9,0290.23
D - History General63,7981.65
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles35,9910.93
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia12,5090.32
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco31,2500.81
DD - History of Germany29,8050.77
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,2140.03
DF - History of Greece6,7960.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta22,5940.59
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,2510.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,1420.06
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland40,5801.05
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia7,6130.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal16,5140.43
DQ - History of Switzerland2,0240.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula13,8040.36
DS - History of Asia142,5043.69
DT - History of Africa24,0560.62
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,6720.20
DX - History of Gypsies4220.01
E - History of America81,6112.12
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America200,7585.20
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation14,3840.37
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,3720.04
GB - Physical geography7,8450.20
GC - Oceanography6,4830.17
GE - Environmental Sciences1,7510.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,7560.05
GN - Anthropology15,8600.41
GR - Folklore11,3900.30
GT - Manners and customs (General)5,6700.15
GV - Recreation; Leisure14,7560.38
H - Social sciences (General)8,0760.21
HA - Statistics6,7250.17
HB - Economic theory; Demography29,3890.76
HC - Economic history and conditions66,6201.73
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor121,8443.16
HE - Transportation and communications16,8120.44
HF - Commerce40,3571.05
HG - Finance34,2040.89
HJ - Public Finance13,3740.35
HM - Sociology (General)11,5730.30
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform17,6750.46
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality27,6780.72
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology34,6450.90
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism14,5020.38
J - General legislative and executive papers4,9060.13
JA - Political science (General)4,6570.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.12,1000.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General3,8140.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States12,6710.33
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.3,8120.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe17,1630.44
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.14,1690.37
JS - Local government. Municipal government7,2040.19
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,1670.11
JX - International law (obsolete)14,5390.38
JZ - International relations2,7320.07
K - Law10,6430.28
KB - Religious law1,1060.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland3,4570.09
KE - Law (Canada)9670.03
KF - Law (United States)47,3521.23
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,2960.03
KH - Law (South America)2,8010.07
KJ - Law (Europe)5,3050.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,3890.04
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,6630.04
L - Education4,3410.11
LA - History of Education15,4480.40
LB - Theory and practice of education39,0661.01
LC - Special aspects of education17,1200.44
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)6,3900.17
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))5730.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,3160.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,5880.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers1810.00
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3190.01
LT - Textbooks2090.01
M - Printed Music46,7441.21
ML - Literature on music37,8420.98
MT - Musical instruction and study6,1300.16
N - Visual arts42,1351.09
NA - Architecture25,2400.65
NB - Sculpture7,6790.20
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration7,2380.19
ND - Painting29,0380.75
NE - Print media4,2700.11
NK - Decorative arts14,8250.38
NX - Arts in general4,0440.10
P - Language and Literature19,8290.51
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature32,5100.84
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,1920.06
PC - Romanic languages16,2820.42
PE - English language10,6430.28
PF - West Germanic languages6,9980.18
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language81,1182.10
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,1010.21
PJ - Oriental philology and literature31,3940.81
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature61,4301.59
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania101,7582.64
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,1000.05
PN - Literature (General)75,1571.95
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature196,3605.09
PR - English literature96,9882.51
PS - American literature90,2182.34
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830111,8512.90
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres47,3181.23
Q - Science (General)18,7710.49
QA - Mathematics55,8061.45
QB - Astronomy12,3560.32
QC - Physics37,4250.97
QD - Chemistry21,1340.55
QE - Geology24,1610.63
QH - Natural history - Biology24,6390.64
QK - Botany17,5960.46
QL - Zoology31,1680.81
QM - Human anatomy2,8290.07
QP - Physiology17,7450.46
QR - Microbiology5,6340.15
R - Medicine (General)11,4140.30
RA - Public aspects of medicine16,7490.43
RB - Pathology3,3350.09
RC - Internal medicine38,6821.00
RD - Surgery7,5090.19
RE - Ophthalmology2,6800.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,1080.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,0120.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,1880.16
RK - Dentistry3,5170.09
RL - Dermatology8410.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,2500.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica2,9620.08
RT - Nursing4,1620.11
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine920.00
RX - Homeopathy4540.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine4700.01
S - Agriculture (General)25,7050.67
SB - Plant culture27,5410.71
SD - Forestry9,8830.26
SF - Animal culture15,8190.41
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.8,4100.22
SK - Hunting sports3,4750.09
T - Technology (General)12,0690.31
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering23,1400.60
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering5,6970.15
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering10,6850.28
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,6700.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,1950.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,4980.04
TH - Building construction5,8240.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery11,8390.31
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering23,5110.61
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics16,6430.43
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy13,7780.36
TP - Chemical technology14,1890.37
TR - Photography8,4590.22
TS - Manufactures10,0790.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts3,8020.10
TX - Home economics11,7610.30
U - Military Science (General)5,5940.15
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation8,4740.22
UB - Military administration2,7600.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation7950.02
UD - Infantry2810.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1490.00
UF - Artillery9870.03
UG - Military engineering2,7570.07
UH - Other services5120.01
V - Naval science (General)1,4930.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,1620.03
VB - Naval administration2170.01
VC - Naval maintenance1220.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1490.00
VF - Naval ordnance3900.01
VG - Minor services of navies3540.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,2170.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,7030.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography78,3132.03
ZA - Information Resources2850.01