Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,5130.33
AC - Collections. Series.9,3930.22
AE - Encyclopedias1,0190.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7950.02
AI - Indexes3710.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,5430.04
AN - Newspapers140.00
AP - Periodicals5,9170.14
AS - Academies and learned societies9,2410.21
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories1,0040.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8640.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion47,0081.08
BC - Logic2,6910.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,6930.18
BF - Psychology30,7030.70
BH - Aesthetics2,4150.06
BJ - Ethics10,0960.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism30,1870.69
BM - Judaism12,2970.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,7800.48
BQ - Buddhism8,9770.21
BR - Christianity20,8130.48
BS - The Bible22,2300.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology13,3050.31
BV - Practical Theology18,8600.43
BX - Christian Denominations58,0361.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6870.02
CB - History of Civilization5,4000.12
CC - Archaeology1,8900.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,8520.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6470.01
CJ - Numismatics2,8420.07
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,1130.03
CR - Heraldry2,1020.05
CS - Genealogy26,4900.61
CT - Biography9,9100.23
D - History General69,9861.61
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles39,7170.91
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,3690.35
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco35,2050.81
DD - History of Germany33,1430.76
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4500.03
DF - History of Greece7,9260.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta26,1350.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5880.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3880.05
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland47,2511.08
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,5900.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,3390.42
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3870.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula16,1210.37
DS - History of Asia150,4873.45
DT - History of Africa28,9420.66
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)8,0030.18
DX - History of Gypsies5610.01
E - History of America89,8382.06
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America215,0854.94
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,8780.39
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5410.04
GB - Physical geography8,6980.20
GC - Oceanography6,7760.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,1440.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9540.04
GN - Anthropology18,0280.41
GR - Folklore16,5350.38
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,6510.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure20,2440.46
H - Social sciences (General)8,9450.21
HA - Statistics8,3910.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,5250.75
HC - Economic history and conditions72,3921.66
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor138,4933.18
HE - Transportation and communications19,6790.45
HF - Commerce48,0671.10
HG - Finance40,4810.93
HJ - Public Finance16,5740.38
HM - Sociology (General)13,4140.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,4140.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality32,5320.75
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology41,7510.96
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,6900.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,3290.12
JA - Political science (General)5,3100.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,6100.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,4170.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States15,4720.36
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,3750.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe20,0400.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,6150.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,6620.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,7470.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,3710.40
JZ - International relations2,9190.07
K - Law12,0450.28
KB - Religious law1,3000.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland5,3150.12
KE - Law (Canada)1,1710.03
KF - Law (United States)57,8861.33
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,6800.04
KH - Law (South America)3,1140.07
KJ - Law (Europe)6,1390.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4640.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,9150.04
L - Education5,2560.12
LA - History of Education16,8390.39
LB - Theory and practice of education44,3271.02
LC - Special aspects of education19,5200.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)7,9320.18
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6200.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,7690.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6460.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2260.01
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3590.01
LT - Textbooks2290.01
M - Printed Music53,0091.22
ML - Literature on music41,4180.95
MT - Musical instruction and study7,1040.16
N - Visual arts46,1281.06
NA - Architecture28,5440.66
NB - Sculpture8,1810.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration8,3030.19
ND - Painting31,6830.73
NE - Print media4,8370.11
NK - Decorative arts16,9710.39
NX - Arts in general4,3100.10
P - Language and Literature21,3860.49
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature38,5730.89
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,6860.06
PC - Romanic languages19,4360.45
PE - English language13,2090.30
PF - West Germanic languages8,0780.19
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language87,3892.01
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,8910.20
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,9890.80
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature63,3591.45
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania111,4402.56
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,6160.06
PN - Literature (General)84,7431.94
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature214,2434.92
PR - English literature114,9702.64
PS - American literature102,6682.36
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830127,1122.92
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres60,8961.40
Q - Science (General)21,0190.48
QA - Mathematics61,0841.40
QB - Astronomy13,2540.30
QC - Physics39,8960.92
QD - Chemistry22,7490.52
QE - Geology26,9840.62
QH - Natural history - Biology28,0850.64
QK - Botany21,5650.49
QL - Zoology37,4250.86
QM - Human anatomy3,0540.07
QP - Physiology18,5810.43
QR - Microbiology5,8530.13
R - Medicine (General)12,5740.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,7450.45
RB - Pathology3,6020.08
RC - Internal medicine41,3690.95
RD - Surgery8,0170.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,9130.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2810.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,3950.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,6830.15
RK - Dentistry3,6800.08
RL - Dermatology9150.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,8430.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,2340.07
RT - Nursing4,4360.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1190.00
RX - Homeopathy4950.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5550.01
S - Agriculture (General)27,4500.63
SB - Plant culture30,3940.70
SD - Forestry12,7650.29
SF - Animal culture17,1170.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,9320.23
SK - Hunting sports4,2480.10
T - Technology (General)14,9040.34
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering25,0550.57
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,3100.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,6550.29
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,9530.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,4040.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,6150.04
TH - Building construction6,5830.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,6440.29
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering24,9720.57
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,8300.50
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,2510.35
TP - Chemical technology15,0370.35
TR - Photography9,5510.22
TS - Manufactures11,1480.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,9190.11
TX - Home economics14,0450.32
U - Military Science (General)6,2260.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation9,0500.21
UB - Military administration3,0960.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8920.02
UD - Infantry3800.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1780.00
UF - Artillery1,0900.03
UG - Military engineering3,0550.07
UH - Other services5740.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6460.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2570.03
VB - Naval administration2430.01
VC - Naval maintenance1340.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1550.00
VF - Naval ordnance3990.01
VG - Minor services of navies3760.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,5540.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,9290.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography84,2711.93
ZA - Information Resources3120.01