Navigation

HathiTrust Call Numbers

A visualization of HathiTrust works by call number (Library of Congress classification). View statistics information >>

LC ClassificationCountPercent
A - General Works14,5140.33
AC - Collections. Series.9,3850.22
AE - Encyclopedias1,0170.02
AG - Dictionaries and other reference7940.02
AI - Indexes3720.01
AM - Museums. Collectors and collecting1,5430.04
AN - Newspapers140.00
AP - Periodicals5,9070.14
AS - Academies and learned societies9,0640.21
AY - Yearbooks. Almanacs. Directories1,0020.02
AZ - History of scholarship and learning8640.02
B - Philosophy; Psychology; Religion46,9841.08
BC - Logic2,6870.06
BD - Speculative philosophy7,6900.18
BF - Psychology30,6800.71
BH - Aesthetics2,4130.06
BJ - Ethics10,0880.23
BL - Religions. Mythology. Rationalism30,1800.69
BM - Judaism12,2910.28
BP - Islam. Bahaism. Theosophy20,7750.48
BQ - Buddhism8,9760.21
BR - Christianity20,7950.48
BS - The Bible22,2020.51
BT - Doctrinal Theology13,2860.31
BV - Practical Theology18,8390.43
BX - Christian Denominations57,9761.33
C - Auxiliary Science of History6860.02
CB - History of Civilization5,3990.12
CC - Archaeology1,8880.04
CD - Diplomatics. Archives. Seals4,8130.11
CE - Technical Chronology. Calendar6460.01
CJ - Numismatics2,8390.07
CN - Inscriptions. Epigraphy1,1050.03
CR - Heraldry2,1000.05
CS - Genealogy26,4880.61
CT - Biography9,9090.23
D - History General69,9501.61
DA - History of Great Britain - History of Ireland - History of the British Isles39,6610.91
DB - History of Austria - Liechtenstein - Hungary - Czechoslovakia15,3680.35
DC - History of France - Andorra - Monaco35,1730.81
DD - History of Germany33,1270.76
DE - History of the Greco-Roman World1,4480.03
DF - History of Greece7,9240.18
DG - History of Italy - Malta26,1220.60
DH - History of Low Countries - Benelux Countries2,5850.06
DJ - History of the Netherlands2,3860.05
DK - History of Russia; Soviet Union; Former Soviet Republics - History of Poland47,2311.09
DL - History of Northern Europe; Scandavia8,5890.20
DP - History of Spain - Portugal18,3250.42
DQ - History of Switzerland2,3860.05
DR - History of the Balkan Peninsula16,1150.37
DS - History of Asia150,4113.46
DT - History of Africa28,9210.66
DU - History of Oceania (South Seas)7,9960.18
DX - History of Gypsies5610.01
E - History of America89,6842.06
F - Local History of the United States and British; French; and Latin America215,0384.94
G - Geography; Anthropology; Recreation16,8600.39
GA - Mathematical geography; Cartography1,5400.04
GB - Physical geography8,6900.20
GC - Oceanography6,7760.16
GE - Environmental Sciences2,1440.05
GF - Human ecology; Anthropogeography1,9540.04
GN - Anthropology17,9550.41
GR - Folklore16,5290.38
GT - Manners and customs (General)7,6460.18
GV - Recreation; Leisure20,2160.46
H - Social sciences (General)8,9080.20
HA - Statistics8,3810.19
HB - Economic theory; Demography32,5120.75
HC - Economic history and conditions72,3721.66
HD - Industries; Land use; Labor138,3963.18
HE - Transportation and communications19,6400.45
HF - Commerce48,0541.10
HG - Finance40,4320.93
HJ - Public Finance16,5320.38
HM - Sociology (General)13,4120.31
HN - Social history and conditions; Social problems; Social reform19,4080.45
HQ - The family; Marriage; Woman; Sexuality32,5240.75
HV - Social pathology; Social and public welfare ; Criminology41,3870.95
HX - Socialism. Communism. Anarchism15,6850.36
J - General legislative and executive papers5,3220.12
JA - Political science (General)5,3010.12
JC - Political theory. The state. Theories of the state.13,6020.31
JF - Political institutions and public administration - General4,4180.10
JJ - Political institutions and public administration - North America60.00
JK - Political institutions and public administration - United States15,4370.35
JL - Political institutions and public administration - Canada; Latin America; etc.4,3750.10
JN - Political institutions and public administration - Europe20,0350.46
JQ - Political Institutions and public administration - Asia; Africa; Australia; Pacific Area; etc.15,6110.36
JS - Local government. Municipal government8,6570.20
JV - Colonies and colonization. Emigration and Immigration. International migration4,7450.11
JX - International law (obsolete)17,3270.40
JZ - International relations2,9170.07
K - Law12,0400.28
KB - Religious law1,2990.03
KDK - Law (United Kingdom and Ireland5,3150.12
KE - Law (Canada)1,1600.03
KF - Law (United States)57,6511.32
KG - Law (Latin America - Mexico and Central America - West Indies. Caribbean area)1,6750.04
KH - Law (South America)3,1130.07
KJ - Law (Europe)6,1250.14
KL - Law (History of law. The ancient orient)1,4590.03
KZ - Law of Nations. International law1,8980.04
L - Education5,2310.12
LA - History of Education16,8290.39
LB - Theory and practice of education44,2121.02
LC - Special aspects of education19,4790.45
LD - Education (Individual Institutions - United States)7,9270.18
LE - Education (Individual Institutions - America (except United States))6200.01
LF - Education (Individual Institutions - Europe)3,7620.09
LG - Education (Individual Institutions - Asia; Africa; Indian Ocean Islands; Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands)1,6460.04
LH - College and school magazines and papers2250.01
LJ - Student fraternities; United States3590.01
LT - Textbooks2290.01
M - Printed Music52,9751.22
ML - Literature on music41,0800.94
MT - Musical instruction and study7,0040.16
N - Visual arts46,0271.06
NA - Architecture28,4470.65
NB - Sculpture8,1710.19
NC - Drawing. Design. Illustration8,2950.19
ND - Painting31,6510.73
NE - Print media4,8320.11
NK - Decorative arts16,9460.39
NX - Arts in general4,3080.10
P - Language and Literature21,3750.49
PA - Greek and Latin language and literature38,4960.88
PB - Modern languages; Celtic languages2,6790.06
PC - Romanic languages19,4110.45
PE - English language13,1940.30
PF - West Germanic languages8,0760.19
PG - Slavic languages; Baltic languages; Albanian language87,3332.01
PH - Uralic languages; Basque language8,8870.20
PJ - Oriental philology and literature34,9620.80
PK - Indo-Iranian philology and literature63,3431.46
PL - Languages of Eastern Asia; Africa; Oceania111,4142.56
PM - Hyperborean; Indian; and artificial languages2,6160.06
PN - Literature (General)84,6771.95
PQ - French literature - Italian literature - Spanish literature - Portuguese literature214,1274.92
PR - English literature114,8112.64
PS - American literature102,5702.36
PT - German; Dutch; Scandinavian; Old Norse; Old Icelandic; Old Norwegian; Modern Icelandic; Faroese; Danish; Norwegian; and Swedish literature; Flemish literature since 1830126,9852.92
PZ - Fiction and juvenile belles lettres60,8431.40
Q - Science (General)20,9970.48
QA - Mathematics60,9871.40
QB - Astronomy13,2440.30
QC - Physics39,8000.91
QD - Chemistry22,7190.52
QE - Geology26,9350.62
QH - Natural history - Biology27,9520.64
QK - Botany21,4710.49
QL - Zoology37,1170.85
QM - Human anatomy3,0470.07
QP - Physiology18,5640.43
QR - Microbiology5,8490.13
R - Medicine (General)12,5680.29
RA - Public aspects of medicine19,6830.45
RB - Pathology3,5980.08
RC - Internal medicine41,3550.95
RD - Surgery8,0150.18
RE - Ophthalmology2,9070.07
RF - Otorhinolaryngology1,2810.03
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics4,3920.10
RJ - Pediatrics6,6810.15
RK - Dentistry3,6800.08
RL - Dermatology9150.02
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology6,8420.16
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica3,2310.07
RT - Nursing4,4350.10
RV - Botanic; Thomsonian; and eclectic medicine1190.00
RX - Homeopathy4930.01
RZ - Other systems of medicine5520.01
S - Agriculture (General)27,4340.63
SB - Plant culture30,3910.70
SD - Forestry12,7020.29
SF - Animal culture17,1080.39
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling.9,9100.23
SK - Hunting sports4,2390.10
T - Technology (General)14,2940.33
TA - Engineering (General). Civil Engineering25,0400.58
TC - Hydraulic engineering - Ocean Engineering6,3030.14
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering12,6390.29
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements1,9490.04
TF - Railroad engineering and operation2,4040.06
TG - Bridge engineering1,6100.04
TH - Building construction6,5760.15
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery12,6320.29
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering24,9350.57
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics21,8170.50
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy15,2490.35
TP - Chemical technology15,0330.35
TR - Photography9,5440.22
TS - Manufactures11,1410.26
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts4,9140.11
TX - Home economics14,0420.32
U - Military Science (General)6,2240.14
UA - Armies: Organization; distribution; military situation9,0450.21
UB - Military administration3,0910.07
UC - Maintenance and transportation8920.02
UD - Infantry3790.01
UE - Cavalry. Armor1780.00
UF - Artillery1,0900.03
UG - Military engineering3,0520.07
UH - Other services5750.01
V - Naval science (General)1,6450.04
VA - Navies: Organization; distribution; naval situation1,2570.03
VB - Naval administration2430.01
VC - Naval maintenance1340.00
VD - Naval seaman130.00
VE - Marines1550.00
VF - Naval ordnance3980.01
VG - Minor services of navies3750.01
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine2,5480.06
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering2,9290.07
Z - Books (General). Writing. Paleography. Book industries and trade. Libraries. Bibliography84,1731.93
ZA - Information Resources3120.01